"They mix wine with water."

Translation:De blandar vin med vatten.

February 16, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

Still this is something that is typically done in France and other wine producing countries, but not really in Sweden.


JoseeV64

We once had an overnight stay in Austria or Switzerland - en route to Italy - and wanted a carafe of water next to the wine. We got the water through the wine. They called it "gespriester Wein" or something like that and it was very common to do there. A waste of wine! I want pure wine with a glass of water next to it.


Stephie143746

Gespritzter Weisswein. Very Swiss :) dry = with water or sweet= with Sprite. Love it or hate it.


JoseeV64

Thanks for your answer, because now we know that is was "gespritzter Weißwein" in Switzerland.


Robin_Giudecca

I'm french, dude. And no one do such a thing. We have an expression "put water in his wine" but it is just an expression. You do not need to water and wine if wine is not expensive.


andankert

I would have said och till and med should be accepted. The idea is always the same, unless you want the literal translation...


Arnauti

De blandar vin och vatten is an accepted translation. I don't understand what you're saying about till?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Weinschorle... Riktigt tysk.


James704885

So blandar is the singular action and blanda is the plural form? Isnt this counter to everything learned so far?


JoseeV64

No, blandar is the conjugated form (present) of the verb ätt blanda.
Jag blandar - I mix/am mixing
Du blandar - you mix/are mixing (singular)
Han/Hon blandar - he/she mixes/is mixing
Vi blandar - we mix/are mixing
Ni blandar - you mix/are mixing (plurar)
De blandar - they mix/are mixing


James704885

More complicated but alright. I wish I could apply a better model for learning than Duolingo.


JoseeV64

More compliated? It's the same as the other verbs: the same conjugated form for all pronouns.


James704885

Well then either I am stupid or you have a far better understanding of the language which makes learning it exceedingly easy for you.


JoseeV64

Did you know that there are Tips with explanation on the Duolingo website? They are not available in the app, at least not for Swedish. Perhaps you have to review those Tips of chapter Verbs 1.
Keep the faith!

PS You're not stupid. You are smart enough to ask for help or when you need an explanation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.