1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou com medo de cair."

"Eu estou com medo de cair."

Translation:I am afraid of falling.

August 14, 2013

16 Comments


David158625

"I have fear of falling" this was my answer but it was marked wrong. Why? There are many ways to translate with the same meaning.

My correct answers are often marked wrong when they are not wrong. It is getting discouraging to have correct answers marked wrong so often.


PaulAbraha11

Yes agreed. "I am frightened of falling" too. It's not as if either of these are obscure


Schoentje1

I am scaired to fall? Or what is de difference between 'afraid' and 'scared'?


libave

Is it fine to say "Eu tenho medo de cair"?


ShelanaLee

Shouldn't "I am afraid to fall off" also be accepted here?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right....


ShelanaLee

Thanks, I reported it.


AndersBjor8

"I have fear of falling" should also be accepted


Armwood

can "fico com medo" be used here as well?


Paulenrique

No, "estar com medo" is used to express the moment you are doing the action you are afraid of, but "ficar com medo" / "ter medo de" is used to tell about your fears in general, not at that specific moment.


1856Roscoa

how would you direct that fear towards a person for example "the children were never afraid of their father"? please & thx you


libave

it would something like - "As criancas nunca tinham medo do (de o) seu pai", I believe you use "de" regardless the fear is towards a person or something


IAmCrazyHope

I put: I am scared I will fall. And got ot wrong. Boo!


KrisKalis

Shouldn't 'cair' be 'caindo" to mean falling? Or is that only when you are currently falling? I am afraid to fall would be the correct translation for this sentence, not afraid of falling.


libave

I believe both translations are OK, I am afraid to fall is the most proper one though


KrisKalis

I think this is translated wrong. It should be I am afraid to fall.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.