"Eu estou com medo de cair."

Translation:I am afraid of falling.

August 14, 2013

11 Comments


David158625

"I have fear of falling" this was my answer but it was marked wrong. Why? There are many ways to translate with the same meaning.

My correct answers are often marked wrong when they are not wrong. It is getting discouraging to have correct answers marked wrong so often.

October 16, 2018

libave

Is it fine to say "Eu tenho medo de cair"?

November 24, 2015

Armwood

can "fico com medo" be used here as well?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

No, "estar com medo" is used to express the moment you are doing the action you are afraid of, but "ficar com medo" / "ter medo de" is used to tell about your fears in general, not at that specific moment.

August 14, 2013

Schoentje1

I am scaired to fall? Or what is de difference between 'afraid' and 'scared'?

September 30, 2015

1856Roscoa

how would you direct that fear towards a person for example "the children were never afraid of their father"? please & thx you

October 4, 2016

libave

it would something like - "As criancas nunca tinham medo do (de o) seu pai", I believe you use "de" regardless the fear is towards a person or something

October 5, 2016

ShelanaLee

Shouldn't "I am afraid to fall off" also be accepted here?

December 15, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right....

December 15, 2016

ShelanaLee

Thanks, I reported it.

December 15, 2016

AndersBjor8

"I have fear of falling" should also be accepted

March 18, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.