1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qui sait ce que nous serions…

"Qui sait ce que nous serions devenus ?"

Translation:Who knows what we would have become?

February 16, 2015

32 Comments


sdr51

"Who knows what would have become of us?" is rejected. I did consider the accepted translation to be correct also, but now I'm wondering how to say my rejected answer in French. Would "Qui sait ce que nous nous aurions passé?" suffice? Or would there be something better?

September 26, 2015

chicagoMatt

... j'ai écrit le même. pourquoi pas, les profs? =)

June 13, 2017

mrcherrie

accepted now.

September 22, 2018

lulularosa

mrcherrie says "Who knows what would have become of us" is now accepted. Does that mean the active and passive are/can be the same in the French past conditional? Or, is this just a reasonable concession to English usage?

If the latter, how would "Who knows what would have become of us"? back translate.

April 5, 2019

saurati

Couldn't we be feminine

February 16, 2015

georgeoftruth

Yes. You would then see "nous serions devenues."

February 16, 2015

eddievh

How would we say who knows what we could have become? Would it be something like qui sait ce que nous pourrions etre devenus?

February 25, 2017

georgeoftruth

Use the past conditional to talk about hypotheses, that is, to describe events that failed to happen. "We could have" is "nous aurions pu."

  • Qui sait ce que nous aurions pu devenir ?
  • Qui sait ce que l'on (qu'on) aurait pu devenir ?
February 26, 2017

rilianxi

what if you want to say "who knows that we would have ... "?

May 6, 2015

omniphobie

I think that would be "Qui sait que nous .. (v. cond. past) ?".

June 30, 2015

Paul__D

Are we using the etre conditional conjugation here (as opposed to the avoir conjugation) because of the verb "devenir"?

March 12, 2016

georgeoftruth

You are correct.

March 13, 2016

TechnoBlack

Why is there both "ce" and "que"?

December 7, 2017

georgeoftruth

"Ce que" is an indefinite relative pronoun. It's typically translated as "what," which stands for a direct object that hasn't been explicitly mentioned. Examples will demonstrate it better.

  • I like what you're writing. = J'aime ce que vous écrivez.
  • What I'm wearing is beautiful. = Ce que je porte est beau.
  • That is what I did. = C'est ce que j'ai fait.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/indefinite-relative-pronouns-ce-que-ce-qui/

On the other hand, "que" stands for a direct object that has been mentioned before.

  • I like the letter that you're writing. = J'aime la lettre que vous écrivez.

Note that you can replace "the letter that" with "what." This is how you would change from "que" to "ce que."

December 8, 2017

jamesxdavies

Why did duo count "devenues" wrong? pretty sure it's an error

August 19, 2015

sdr51

Well, it's supposed to be translation into English? But substituting "devenues" into the given French would be perfectly good French.

September 26, 2015

Chienski

could it not be "who knew..." I know this is a different tense but it has the same meaning in spoken English anyway I thought...

January 3, 2016

n6zs

"Qui sait..." is present tense only. www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=savoir

September 2, 2016

Baaaaalint

Is there a reason why "Who knows who we would have become" is not accepted?

March 23, 2016

sdr51

Maybe the second "who"? Wouldn't the French need to begin "Qui sait ce qui ..."?

March 24, 2016

nerevarine1138

Why is "devenues" being marked as incorrect? Wouldn't that be the right translation for an all-female group?

July 16, 2016

georgeoftruth

"Qui sait ce que nous serions devenues ?" is already an accepted answer.

July 16, 2016

nerevarine1138

It marked "devenues" as incorrect when I put it in. Red line through it and everything.

July 17, 2016

georgeoftruth

I tested it and did not realize that you were referring to the audio exercise. The exercise is now disabled until the accepted audio responses are fixed. Thanks for the report.

In the meantime, the translation exercise is still up and running.

July 17, 2016

Ali759455

Could you say: 'WHO we would have become' instead 'WHAT we would have become'?

December 19, 2017

georgeoftruth

You would say "qui" in that case: "Qui sait qui nous serions devenus ?"

December 20, 2017

RachaelSpoelman

who knows what would have become of us? Why not?

February 2, 2018

nerevarine1138

Because that's a different sentence that uses the passive voice. "Nous" is clearly the subject of the French sentence, so you can't change that in the translation.

February 2, 2018

snikta

cannot we not say might have instead of would have?

June 8, 2018

oLs_st

Why do we need 《ce》 here... is it also correct to say 《Qui sait que nous serions devenus》

August 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

In short,

  • qui sait CE QUE nous serions devenus ? = Who knows WHAT we would have become?
  • qui sait QUE nous serions devenus... + object. = Who knows THAT we would have become.... something.

Look for my response above to TechnoBlack.

August 14, 2018

DavidHarri227108

Think of 'ce que' as 'that which'. We usually simplify it in English, but both parts logically belong there.

October 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.