"It only exists on paper."

Translation:Det finns bara på papperet.

February 16, 2015

15 Comments


Sammichechan

Why is it papperet and not just papper? Tack?

November 13, 2017

darian612

I have the same question as above. Thanks

March 22, 2018

jhmelman

What could be the context of this? In Brazil, for instance, there are quite simmilar sentences for laws that are not enforced (either by omission or just beacause sometimes it's not feasible or outdated - for instance, until 2005 there was a provision in the Penal Codex that adutery could be punished with imprisonment, but surely it was not enforced anymore by the time of its revocation) Or, put another way: are there laws that "only exist on paper" in Sweden?

January 26, 2016

hornedhorse9

Its an expression. It can mean what you are saying or as a concept such as "flying cars only exist on paper

July 5, 2016

Sven-Ska

Why can't I say "Det är bara på papper"? Tack.

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish uses the definite article in this expression.

February 16, 2015

soundspirit

Any rationale why?

April 11, 2018

bigswedeej

But it appears that the definite is not necessary. Papper is accepted.

July 25, 2018

Yerrick

It's less flexible than English: you may be able to use "is" in this case to mean "exists", but you must use "finns" in Swedish.

February 27, 2015

Nikolai_Novikov

Why not "endast"?

February 21, 2015

rwhodges

I wrote endast and it is now accepted.

July 26, 2015

person222222

What can't I say "Det bara finns..." instead of "Det finns bara..."? I thought "bara could go in front of the verb

October 8, 2015

Arnauti

The main thing is that the verb needs to go in second place (in main clauses that are not questions).

October 19, 2015

Trilby16

On THE paper?

February 7, 2018

fabtalk

never mind!

March 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.