1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It only exists on paper."

"It only exists on paper."

Translation:Det finns bara på papperet.

February 16, 2015

17 Comments


Sammichechan

Why is it papperet and not just papper? Tack?


darian612

I have the same question as above. Thanks


JYH6UtXB

I have this question, and... the sentence I got before this one was "Jag sover utan täcke," which lacks an article, so I answered 'täcket' which was recognized by Duo as a type-o. I think maybe this level of 'Objects' is teaching about interesting methods of communicating definiteness, but I've got questions about it (as Sammichechan & darian612 have).


Sven-Ska

Why can't I say "Det är bara på papper"? Tack.


Lundgren8

Swedish uses the definite article in this expression.


soundspirit

Any rationale why?


bigswedeej

But it appears that the definite is not necessary. Papper is accepted.


Yerrick

It's less flexible than English: you may be able to use "is" in this case to mean "exists", but you must use "finns" in Swedish.


jhmelman

What could be the context of this? In Brazil, for instance, there are quite simmilar sentences for laws that are not enforced (either by omission or just beacause sometimes it's not feasible or outdated - for instance, until 2005 there was a provision in the Penal Codex that adutery could be punished with imprisonment, but surely it was not enforced anymore by the time of its revocation) Or, put another way: are there laws that "only exist on paper" in Sweden?


hornedhorse9

Its an expression. It can mean what you are saying or as a concept such as "flying cars only exist on paper


rwhodges

I wrote endast and it is now accepted.


person222222

What can't I say "Det bara finns..." instead of "Det finns bara..."? I thought "bara could go in front of the verb


Arnauti

The main thing is that the verb needs to go in second place (in main clauses that are not questions).


lisaeks

Why not "Det är bara på papperet"?


GlennaJo

I typed Det bara finns.. as I was translating "It only exists..." not "It exists only..." Is det finns a fixed phrase?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.