1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fläskkött och kyckling"

"Fläskkött och kyckling"

Translation:Pork and chicken

February 16, 2015

78 Comments


jnamtower

Does anyone else feel like this is a tongue twister!


ChloKokx

With SOOO many ks, yes!


Gnurfel

Oddly when I try to speak this phrase the only word I get wrong is "och".


TyskieDDPY

Flaskkott is so hard to say! Haha


4070milesapart

How would one know whether or not to use kött when referring to a meat? I noticed that pork and beef have kött added to the end, while kyckling and fisk do not. Is this for any reason?


Plantersnigel

It probably has to do with which language the words originally came in from. By the way the only one of these where it would feel completely wrong to use -kött is for fish. You just don't say fiskkött. You can often say just nöt, fläsk, lyckling and fisk without adding - kött, if it's in a situation where it's understood that you're talking about meat/food.


mesvensson

Fläskkött is often just called fläsk. But for nötkött, if you drop the "kött" you are left with "nöt" which means cattle.


EricZan

so basically the "kott" identifies that it is meat?


giulioDEP

So basically "kött" means "meat", and "fläskkött" means "pork". Does "fläsk" alone mean something? And "nöt"?


Arnauti

fläsk on its own is technically 'pig meat with over 50% fat', but it's sometimes used to mean just any 'pork' too.


Arnauti

As devalanteriel said, it's a kind of pork. But 'bacon' is conveniently bacon in Swedish. It's an ett word, though uncountable.


devalanteriel

Yes, that's one kind of pork.


giulioDEP

Just wondering now, maybe fläsk is the living animal?


HelenCarlsson

No, "gris" is the animal and fläskkött is the food. And "nötkött" is the meat from "ko".


bornna1

"Gris" isn't the animal "djur" is animal and "djuret" is the animal


jamesjiao

You completely misunderstood what HelenCarlsson said. Please take into consideration contexts before hastily responding to a comment.


sotnosen93

"Nöt" on its own actually means "nut", as in for example walnuts, but a Swedish-speaker isn't likely to confuse the two since I don't know if "nöt" can be used on its own to mean meat, and even if it can't I'm pretty sure it'd be conjugated differently than "nöt" meaning nut (which is an en-verb, I'm not sure now the meat meaning would be conjugated). "Nötkött" comes from "nötkreatur" which basically means "cattle" and I unfortunately don't know the etymology behind.


devalanteriel

nöt also means cattle, though the longer nötkreatur is more common. It's a cognate of the English "neat" with the same basic meaning.


exinged

I love the word for 'chicken', it sounds very cute to me for some reason. I call my friends "mina litle kycklingar" ;)


devalanteriel

mina små kycklingar :)

There's a children's game called kom, alla mina kycklingar! where one person is the hen calling for her chickens, who need to avoid the other children who play wolves.


exinged

That sounds so cute, I should learn it and teach it to my little sister and her friends!


KariLemon

Is it me or pork can be called fläskkött and griskött?


HelenCarlsson

You can be called KariCitron and pork can be called fläskkött or griskött :).


KariLemon

Hahaha thanks ^.^ Though this one should be reported because doesn't give alternative translation. :D


Arnauti

Griskött och kyckling is an accepted answer on the reverse sentence, but here you're translating from Swedish into English so I don't see what the problem could be.


mduclos15

Two things I will not be ordering in Sweden lol :P


ChloKokx

Are you a vegetarian?


ARASKES

Am I the only one who wrote "porkchop", not "pork"?


sppottsam

Could someone please give me some tips on the pronunciation of this sentence.


HelenCarlsson

I guess you have a problem with the "k" in "kött" and "kyckling". ("Fläsk" is pronounced flesk, so that is easy). The "k" in "kött" and "kyckling" is close to the "sh"-sound, but not exactly the same. You can listen to natives pronouncing those words here:
http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/k%C3%B6tt/
http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kyckling/


jamesjiao

The second 'k' in fläskkött and the first 'k' in kyckling are the voiceless alveolar-palatal fricative. Hope that helped.


jamesjiao

What's what? Voiceless alveolar-palatal fricative? Voiceless - not vibrating the vocal cord - this is known as the phonation; alveolar-palatal - the roof of your month towards mid-front - this is known as point of articulation; fricative - forcing air out of your month when pronouncing a sound - this is known as manner of articulation. These are all important tools when learning to pronounce sounds from a different language that don't exist in your native tongue. I recommend you to look up and read the 'articulatory phonetics' article in Wikipedia to familiarise yourself with these tools.


Plantersnigel

Fleskshut ock shickling


duosoli

this one is defenetly a tongue twister!


ManolisDel1

It is pork pot ...i think so


devalanteriel

No, what makes you think that? :)


devalanteriel

That literally means "pork meat", nothing about pot.


Innuli

Is 'bacon' used in Swedish? It is pork and contains o lot of fat.


devalanteriel

Yes, I don't think anyone doesn't know what bacon is... :p We spell and pronounce it the same way, actually.


LaneV88

I keep screwing this one up because the "ch" in "och" sounds silent so it sounds like the Spanish "o" (or) so I type pork OR chicken. :facepalm:


ArpsTnd

What is the gender of fläskkött? Common or neuter?


devalanteriel

kött is neuter, as are its compounds.


ArpsTnd

Merci beaucoup. (Well, I have not encountered "Thank You" yet in Swedish or I have slightly forgotten it, so I'll thank you in my language with the highest level)


devalanteriel

Hehe, merci = tack; merci beaucoup = tack så mycket


ZacharyHal86326

Flaskshit and shitling


SabrinaS.5

Is it pronounced flas-chot?


Anass90

Not really. It's close (but not as) to "flesk-shot". Here is a better pronunciation: http://forvo.com/word/fl%C3%A4skk%C3%B6tt/#sv


AndreaCisne04

The letter K sound like Ch or Sh (It is the same)


lightsourc1

Porn and chicken Hello Sigmund Freud


Erin982828

Why is 'k' pronounced 'sh'?


devalanteriel

With a few exceptions, we use a hard k prior to the vowels a, o, u, å, and ö, and the softer sh sound prior to other vowels.


tenienteramires

Can "fläskkött" be pronounced as "flässhött" or it must be "fläskshött"?


devalanteriel

The hard k is never silent.


GloryAsi

Pork fläsk meat kött i feel this is what it means


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


Karin395619

my sound is off although I have turned on the sound on my laptop. one else?Any


devalanteriel

Please check your settings to make sure sound is turned on. If that doesn't work, make a post in the general forums.


Karin395619

are your earphones turned to "on"?


NJtheSTQ

Pork and chicken are NOT parallel ! Pig and chicken are parallel. Pig and chicken describe animals that we eat. Pork is a word we use to dissociate ourselves from the dead animal.


devalanteriel

In the context of eating meat, "chicken" is an absurdly common English word. Strictly speaking, it should be "fowl", but that's clearly not what people actually say.


MinceraftGamer

Is "kyckling" refering to meat only?


devalanteriel

No, it also refers to the baby animal.


Evi776115

why can i not translate fläskkött as pig but have to say it is pork? Like pork is just meat from the pig isn't it? you also just say chicken, not "chikenmeat".


Super-Svensk

While "chicken" can refer to both the animal and the meat, "pig" can really only refer to the animal. I would never say "pig" to refer to the meat -- always "pork."


jamesjiao

You could translate it as 'pig meat' but honestly nobody says that. Pork is the correct term.


DQctAaMR

Ok, I hate how they all sound the same. Flashkott, nottkott, kott


devalanteriel

kött means "meat", so it's not that weird...


mj12aba

great.. not the first time i get a sentence with a word that duolingo didn't show me before and with no option of translation..


Erion1sweden

Well yes, this happens quit often, but if you hover with mouse over that word than you will be able to see the translation in English.


Nerukuroichi

Maybe you have bad connection, if you open in mobile

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.