"Fläskkött och kyckling"

Translation:Pork and chicken

February 16, 2015

66 Comments


jnamtower

Does anyone else feel like this is a tongue twister!

May 19, 2015

jagrluna

Me

July 29, 2015

ChloKokx

With SOOO many ks, yes!

January 14, 2016

TyskieDDPY

Flaskkott is so hard to say! Haha

June 28, 2015

4070milesapart

How would one know whether or not to use kött when referring to a meat? I noticed that pork and beef have kött added to the end, while kyckling and fisk do not. Is this for any reason?

October 23, 2015

Plantersnigel

It probably has to do with which language the words originally came in from. By the way the only one of these where it would feel completely wrong to use -kött is for fish. You just don't say fiskkött. You can often say just nöt, fläsk, lyckling and fisk without adding - kött, if it's in a situation where it's understood that you're talking about meat/food.

June 17, 2018

EricZan

so basically the "kott" identifies that it is meat?

May 28, 2015

OsoGegenHest

No, the kött.

April 23, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

May 28, 2015

giulioDEP

So basically "kött" means "meat", and "fläskkött" means "pork". Does "fläsk" alone mean something? And "nöt"?

August 25, 2015

Arnauti

fläsk on its own is technically 'pig meat with over 50% fat', but it's sometimes used to mean just any 'pork' too.

August 26, 2015

DrThackery

Like bacon?

October 18, 2017

Arnauti

As devalanteriel said, it's a kind of pork. But 'bacon' is conveniently bacon in Swedish. It's an ett word, though uncountable.

October 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that's one kind of pork.

October 18, 2017

giulioDEP

Just wondering now, maybe fläsk is the living animal?

August 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, "gris" is the animal and fläskkött is the food. And "nötkött" is the meat from "ko".

August 25, 2015

bornna1

"Gris" isn't the animal "djur" is animal and "djuret" is the animal

June 17, 2018

jamesjiao

You completely misunderstood what HelenCarlsson said. Please take into consideration contexts before hastily responding to a comment.

June 17, 2018

sotnosen93

"Nöt" on its own actually means "nut", as in for example walnuts, but a Swedish-speaker isn't likely to confuse the two since I don't know if "nöt" can be used on its own to mean meat, and even if it can't I'm pretty sure it'd be conjugated differently than "nöt" meaning nut (which is an en-verb, I'm not sure now the meat meaning would be conjugated). "Nötkött" comes from "nötkreatur" which basically means "cattle" and I unfortunately don't know the etymology behind.

June 26, 2018

devalanteriel

nöt also means cattle, though the longer nötkreatur is more common. It's a cognate of the English "neat" with the same basic meaning.

June 26, 2018

mduclos15

Two things I will not be ordering in Sweden lol :P

January 19, 2016

ChloKokx

Are you a vegetarian?

February 14, 2016

RizkaMaulina20

Matt ar vegetarian

February 6, 2018

exinged

I love the word for 'chicken', it sounds very cute to me for some reason. I call my friends "mina litle kycklingar" ;)

April 13, 2017

devalanteriel

mina små kycklingar :)

There's a children's game called kom, alla mina kycklingar! where one person is the hen calling for her chickens, who need to avoid the other children who play wolves.

April 13, 2017

exinged

That sounds so cute, I should learn it and teach it to my little sister and her friends!

April 18, 2017

KariLemon

Is it me or pork can be called fläskkött and griskött?

August 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can be called KariCitron and pork can be called fläskkött or griskött :).

August 1, 2015

KariLemon

Hahaha thanks ^.^ Though this one should be reported because doesn't give alternative translation. :D

August 2, 2015

Arnauti

Griskött och kyckling is an accepted answer on the reverse sentence, but here you're translating from Swedish into English so I don't see what the problem could be.

August 2, 2015

ARA911

Am I the only one who wrote "porkchop", not "pork"?

June 5, 2017

sppottsam

Could someone please give me some tips on the pronunciation of this sentence.

February 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I guess you have a problem with the "k" in "kött" and "kyckling". ("Fläsk" is pronounced flesk, so that is easy). The "k" in "kött" and "kyckling" is close to the "sh"-sound, but not exactly the same. You can listen to natives pronouncing those words here:
http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/k%C3%B6tt/
http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kyckling/

February 16, 2015

jamesjiao

The second 'k' in fläskkött and the first 'k' in kyckling are the voiceless alveolar-palatal fricative. Hope that helped.

February 16, 2015

ChloKokx

What's that?

February 14, 2016

jamesjiao

What's what? Voiceless alveolar-palatal fricative? Voiceless - not vibrating the vocal cord - this is known as the phonation; alveolar-palatal - the roof of your month towards mid-front - this is known as point of articulation; fricative - forcing air out of your month when pronouncing a sound - this is known as manner of articulation. These are all important tools when learning to pronounce sounds from a different language that don't exist in your native tongue. I recommend you to look up and read the 'articulatory phonetics' article in Wikipedia to familiarise yourself with these tools.

March 5, 2016

Plantersnigel

Fleskshut ock shickling

June 17, 2018

duosoli

this one is defenetly a tongue twister!

January 18, 2016

ManolisDel1

It is pork pot ...i think so

July 5, 2017

devalanteriel

No, what makes you think that? :)

July 5, 2017

ManolisDel1

flask kott

July 7, 2017

devalanteriel

That literally means "pork meat", nothing about pot.

July 7, 2017

Innuli

Is 'bacon' used in Swedish? It is pork and contains o lot of fat.

August 19, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, I don't think anyone doesn't know what bacon is... :p We spell and pronounce it the same way, actually.

August 19, 2017

LaneV88

I keep screwing this one up because the "ch" in "och" sounds silent so it sounds like the Spanish "o" (or) so I type pork OR chicken. :facepalm:

August 20, 2018

ArpsTnd

What is the gender of fläskkött? Common or neuter?

November 19, 2018

devalanteriel

kött is neuter, as are its compounds.

November 19, 2018

ArpsTnd

Merci beaucoup. (Well, I have not encountered "Thank You" yet in Swedish or I have slightly forgotten it, so I'll thank you in my language with the highest level)

November 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Hehe, merci = tack; merci beaucoup = tack så mycket

November 19, 2018

SabrinaS.5

Is it pronounced flas-chot?

October 11, 2015

Anass90

Not really. It's close (but not as) to "flesk-shot". Here is a better pronunciation: http://forvo.com/word/fl%C3%A4skk%C3%B6tt/#sv

January 17, 2016

AndreaCisne04

The letter K sound like Ch or Sh (It is the same)

November 5, 2015

lightsourc1

Porn and chicken Hello Sigmund Freud

January 24, 2018

Erin982828

Why is 'k' pronounced 'sh'?

February 28, 2018

devalanteriel

With a few exceptions, we use a hard k prior to the vowels a, o, u, å, and ö, and the softer sh sound prior to other vowels.

February 28, 2018

tenienteramires

Can "fläskkött" be pronounced as "flässhött" or it must be "fläskshött"?

September 1, 2018

devalanteriel

The hard k is never silent.

September 1, 2018

GloryAsi

Pork fläsk meat kött i feel this is what it means

March 15, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.

March 15, 2019

Karin395619

my sound is off although I have turned on the sound on my laptop. one else?Any

March 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Please check your settings to make sure sound is turned on. If that doesn't work, make a post in the general forums.

March 28, 2019

DQctAaMR

Ok, I hate how they all sound the same. Flashkott, nottkott, kott

March 23, 2017

devalanteriel

kött means "meat", so it's not that weird...

March 24, 2017

mj12aba

great.. not the first time i get a sentence with a word that duolingo didn't show me before and with no option of translation..

March 30, 2015

Erion1sweden

Well yes, this happens quit often, but if you hover with mouse over that word than you will be able to see the translation in English.

April 19, 2015

Nerukuroichi

Maybe you have bad connection, if you open in mobile

May 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.