1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The people want new roads."

"The people want new roads."

Translation:Folket vill ha nya vägar.

February 16, 2015

19 Comments


NatalieBoa3

Why not människorna?


Sven-Ska

I wrote ... ... gator. Can I not say streets instead of roads? In English they are interchangeable. Tack.


Zmrzlina

But not completely interchangeable in neither Swedish nor English. All streets are roads, but all roads aren't streets. Roughly, gator are more what you'll find in the city, while vägar connect the cities.


ErixTheRed

Roads and streets really are interchangeable in English though. Especially in a sentence like this. Imagine a politician only paving within the city because his constituents said they want "new streets" instead of "new roads"


Zmrzlina

There's still a slight difference to it, which we will keep in translation.


BazzaLH

Agree. I'm a road engineer. I've heard people ask for new roads all my career though never new streets! :)


Carol353382

Folker, maniskor, personner. I cannot predict which synonym duolingo wants! Is there really a difference, for communication?


Ortiz.Gab

When should i use "vill" and when "vill ha"?


JDLENL

"Want" versus "Will have." Jag vill ha kaffe = I will have coffee, vs. Det är det jag vill = That is what I want


Arnauti

'will have' is not a great English translation of vill ha.
The thing is just that you use vill with verbs and vill ha with nouns.


JDLENL

Oh, okay! That makes more sense.


Simon518062

What about personaren rather than folket? Is it folket because we are talking about an uncountable number of people? Tack!


foxh3x

I used 'manniskor' (i cannot type the a with umlouts), and it wasn't accepted but it is also in the hover over dictionary?


jennifer856684

i looked up vägar and it comes up as ways?


tf230

What is the difference between folket and människor?


Solo_BUNI

Let me see if I understand right... Then "folk" is used in singular and plural - for one person and a group of people.


Arnauti

No, folk isn't used for a single individual. In the singular, ett folk is used like 'a people' – about a group of people. In the sentence above, most likely the population of a whole country or city, seen as a group.


Solo_BUNI

That is just what confused me, the idea of "a people" in "ett folk". But Thank you again! I feel like I owe you hundreds... =P... =)


Riku_Laine

Where does the "ha" in the translation come from? Should it be simply: "Folket vill nya vägar"? We do not know if they want to have them or simply want them.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.