"The people want new roads."

Translation:Folket vill ha nya vägar.

February 16, 2015

5 Comments


Sven-Ska

I wrote ... ... gator. Can I not say streets instead of roads? In English they are interchangeable. Tack.

February 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

But not completely interchangeable in neither Swedish nor English. All streets are roads, but all roads aren't streets. Roughly, gator are more what you'll find in the city, while vägar connect the cities.

February 16, 2015

Ortiz.Gab

When should i use "vill" and when "vill ha"?

April 23, 2015

Simon518062

What about personaren rather than folket? Is it folket because we are talking about an uncountable number of people? Tack!

September 1, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Why not människorna?

April 14, 2019, 6:51 PM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.