"Hoegezondzijndedochtersvandezegeneratie?"

Translation:How healthy are the daughters of this generation?

3 years ago

12 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

Generation's daughters? Something like Chemical Brothers?

3 years ago

thenick.
thenick.

uggh! keep hearing 'doktors' and can't tell them apart. Any tips?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Doktors would be in a medical context. I know here it is hard because these "dochters" are "healthy". Don't worry too much, anyways: Usually, in any conversation, you will know which one to use or you will understand which one they mean.

3 years ago

thenick.
thenick.

bedankt

3 years ago

JasonHamje

The way I remember is that doktor is pronounced almost identical to doctor, while dochter has the throaty ch sound that English doesn't use. Basically, if something sounds "close" to doctor then it's daughter.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The completely different pronunciation, which matches the spelling.

1 year ago

patiencepolice

This question is very confussing to me.

1 year ago

NirRL
NirRL

Is there a difference between 'deze' and 'dit' in this sentence? If not, which is more common when referring to a singular "this"?

3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

You can find more information about it here www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de03

2 years ago

ChristianClaus

No

1 year ago

Splodgeit0

The more common English translation would be "OF this generation"

1 year ago

hoenink
hoenink

What about the sons ?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.