1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nossas gatas não bebem água."

"Nossas gatas não bebem água."

Translation:Our cats do not drink water.

August 14, 2013

18 Comments


charliebennett

Could this sentence also be "Nossos gatos não bebem água?


Cate796014

yes it can be here the subjects are females


mrule

I was doing the audio exercise: is the "m" in "bebem água" silent in Portuguese? I know French has a lot of silent letters, especially at the end of words, so it seems entirely plausible, but it could also be a quirk of Duo's text to speech.


JeanM3

o gato bebe = one cat - oS gatoS bebeM = more than one cat


Paulenrique

No, it is not silent


eziza

It's not silent but it's kind of nasal. So you don't come to a hard stop at the end of the word


LedesmaC

Could this sentence also be: As nossas gatas não bebem água"?


Luis_Domingos

It's more common in Portugal, but yes, you can always use the article for emphasis.


ArnaudLepr1

But why is "our cats don't drink water" incorrect?


matthew2mateus

So does the possessive pronoun here have to agree with the gender of the subject it modifies or with the person/people speaking? If we are all male and the cats are female, would "Nossos gatas..." be correct?


Luis_Domingos

It agrees with the subject it modifies (Nossas gatas); the only cases where it agrees with the possessor are "dele/dela/deles/delas" (his/her/their - masc./their - fem.)


linguistmonk

How do you distinguish between the present simple and the present continuous form?


Luis_Domingos

BP uses estar + gerund to make a sentence progressive in the present:

  • Nossas gatas não comem. Our cats don't eat.
  • Nossas gatas não estão comendo. Our cats aren't eating [i.e. right now].

Scutigera

I believe, "are [not] eating" is actually a present participle rather than a gerund (which is a verb masquerading as a noun).


cforson

Is "as nossas gatas não bebem aģua" acceptable?


Paulenrique

It's also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.