"Nossas gatas não bebem água."

Translation:Our cats do not drink water.

August 14, 2013

19 Comments


charliebennett

Could this sentence also be "Nossos gatos não bebem água?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

sure!!

August 14, 2013

Cate796014

yes it can be here the subjects are females

October 9, 2018

mrule

I was doing the audio exercise: is the "m" in "bebem água" silent in Portuguese? I know French has a lot of silent letters, especially at the end of words, so it seems entirely plausible, but it could also be a quirk of Duo's text to speech.

November 1, 2013

JeanM3

o gato bebe = one cat - oS gatoS bebeM = more than one cat

November 20, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it is not silent

November 1, 2013

eziza

It's not silent but it's kind of nasal. So you don't come to a hard stop at the end of the word

January 9, 2015

LedesmaC

Could this sentence also be: As nossas gatas não bebem água"?

June 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It's more common in Portugal, but yes, you can always use the article for emphasis.

August 5, 2015

matthew2mateus

So does the possessive pronoun here have to agree with the gender of the subject it modifies or with the person/people speaking? If we are all male and the cats are female, would "Nossos gatas..." be correct?

March 15, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It agrees with the subject it modifies (Nossas gatas); the only cases where it agrees with the possessor are "dele/dela/deles/delas" (his/her/their - masc./their - fem.)

August 5, 2015

linguistmonk

How do you distinguish between the present simple and the present continuous form?

May 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

BP uses estar + gerund to make a sentence progressive in the present:

  • Nossas gatas não comem. Our cats don't eat.
  • Nossas gatas não estão comendo. Our cats aren't eating [i.e. right now].
December 20, 2015

Scutigera

I believe, "are [not] eating" is actually a present participle rather than a gerund (which is a verb masquerading as a noun).

February 28, 2017

cforson

Is "as nossas gatas não bebem aģua" acceptable?

July 9, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

July 9, 2018

ArnaudLepr1

But why is "our cats don't drink water" incorrect?

October 30, 2018

djgirl315

Why is "our cats does not drink water" wrong?

February 10, 2015

Peter_Amor

Because its not right in english. We say, " our cats do not drink water".

June 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.