1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nej, inte en tomat! En citro…

"Nej, inte en tomat! En citron!"

Translation:No, not a tomato! A lemon!

February 16, 2015

32 Comments


MissMuse

How does anyone make that mistake? :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yellow heirloom tomatoes. Try them; they're delicious.


ghoti_

Don't forget the red heirloom lemons!


MissMuse

Oh I'm sure they are...it just wouldn't smell like a lemon, though, would it? :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

Not at all like a lemon ;)


Iawesome2--GD

Try the red lemons.


Alexandria0

I thought maybe you asked someone to pick something up and they said: "you wanted a tomato, right?" And you're like: "no, not a tomato! A lemon!"


marissa-flower

Does inte mean not?


thehoppygirl

I would LOVE a story for context behind this one


devalanteriel

Maybe a small child helping out in the kitchen? My two-year-old was thrilled when I brought back 3 kgs of onion from the supermarket the other day, because he thought they were clementines. :) (I had bought clementines too - don't worry.)


Walker800148

I don't think I've EVER gotten a question with multiple sentences.


oldestguru

That escalated quickly


Johan923282

yes it did I'd like to apologize for yelling like that. I just get so angry around people who think tomatoes are lemons.


Johan923282

Yes. I feel complete one with the element of nature.


pingxl

Is inte en pronounced inten?


JohannDunn

I think 'inte' and 'en' can sound like one word when next to each other like that, but inte is just pronounced inte.


Mrs_Coxackie

Sure sounds like it...


Eden40427

I believe swedish is a conjunctive language, a little like hebrew. When two words like this end and start with the same sound they become merged


arkandeandon

Long live the lemons


LonnieSatt

I literally wrote exactly what it said and it said I used a wrong word ?? “Nej, inte en tomat, en citron”. I had this same exact phrase in a previous lesson and got it correct... wth?


devalanteriel

I'm afraid there's a bug which causes that occasionally. The only solution I know of is to restart the lesson when it happens. :(


Ekwoman

I said "No, it's not a tomato! A lemon!" and I got it wrong. I'll leave out the it's next time, I guess?


devalanteriel

Sounds reasonable. :)


Margaret278812

"Inte" is the negative that is attached to verbs. Is the verb "it is" implied here or because it is an imperative?


devalanteriel

inte can attach to other things as well, just like "not" in English.


Margaret278812

Just a bit confused. Ingen/inget/inga modify nouns, but not in this situation?


devalanteriel

Those mean "no", as in ingen tomat = "no tomato". But inte means "not".


Declan2648

Its obviously a potato ;-)


Soup413

sounds like something my niece would say

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.