1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nej, inte en tomat! En citro…

"Nej, inte en tomat! En citron!"

Translation:No, not a tomato! A lemon!

February 16, 2015

24 Comments


MissMuse

How does anyone make that mistake? :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yellow heirloom tomatoes. Try them; they're delicious.


ghoti_

Don't forget the red heirloom lemons!


MissMuse

Oh I'm sure they are...it just wouldn't smell like a lemon, though, would it? :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

Not at all like a lemon ;)


Iawesome2--GD

Try the red lemons.


Alexandria0

I thought maybe you asked someone to pick something up and they said: "you wanted a tomato, right?" And you're like: "no, not a tomato! A lemon!"


marissa-flower

Does inte mean not?


captain.greg

I would LOVE a story for context behind this one


devalanteriel

Maybe a small child helping out in the kitchen? My two-year-old was thrilled when I brought back 3 kgs of onion from the supermarket the other day, because he thought they were clementines. :) (I had bought clementines too - don't worry.)


pingxl

Is inte en pronounced inten?


Mrs_Coxackie

Sure sounds like it...


Eden40427

I believe swedish is a conjunctive language, a little like hebrew. When two words like this end and start with the same sound they become merged


Walker800148

I don't think I've EVER gotten a question with multiple sentences.


LonnieSatt

I literally wrote exactly what it said and it said I used a wrong word ?? “Nej, inte en tomat, en citron”. I had this same exact phrase in a previous lesson and got it correct... wth?


devalanteriel

I'm afraid there's a bug which causes that occasionally. The only solution I know of is to restart the lesson when it happens. :(


Ekwoman

I said "No, it's not a tomato! A lemon!" and I got it wrong. I'll leave out the it's next time, I guess?


devalanteriel

Sounds reasonable. :)


oldestguru

That escalated quickly


Bruh385138

how does one simply mistake the two


SamuraiOwl

Whats the story behind this, I wonder...?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started