Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een limoen is zuur, niet zoet."

Translation:A lime is sour, not sweet.

3 years ago

15 Comments


PieterVan5

i always get lime mixed with lemon

3 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

Same here

2 years ago

MartnIsla

I don't even know the difference in my mother language

11 months ago

Skylar588051

Same

2 years ago

Rendi405

Always :(

1 year ago

Atcovi

Dang you false friends!!!

2 years ago

thiagovict16

Why not "geen zoet"? Are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

coisasdecasa
coisasdecasa

Use 'geen' together with NOUNS in order no negate them. Just like in English you say 'no lime', in Dutch they say 'geen limoen'. Zoet is an adjective, so you can not say 'geen zouet'. You can only say 'niet zoet'.

2 years ago

MatthewInCO

For those also wondering, a way I remember when to use "geen" is that it should be interchangeable with "een" in the sentence.

8 months ago

KatelynVB

Is the "z" is "zoet" pronounced as a "z" or an "h"?

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Second time around. I gotta get more used to how fast they run these words together. This sounds a LOT like in limon zhur... the is is hardly detectable if at all. Is it the computerized voice; or do they actually run things together like that? (I know, I'm sure the same can be said of English)

1 year ago

Emmett705338

yup, it happens in every language. it's just because it's a copula. copula are common, natural, and often 'skipped over' formulaic parts of a sentence. copula 'to be' 'to have', in simple sentences literally just perform the job of 'plus' or 'and'. e.g.

that is a cow. if someone said 'that a cow' you would still understand the meaning. When we listen to our native languages, we listen in 'chunks', not to every word. so, a native doesn't particularly care about pronunciation of 'is', because when it comes to meaning comprehension, it really has little importance.

It's just that as a learner, you're trying to understand each part of the sentence, but that's not what happens when you listen in your native language. so, try not getting caught up in the small things, and listen to the sentence as a whole and put the pieces together :)

1 year ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12Plus

does Dutch have voicing assimilation?

3 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Tian suan jiang is zowel zoet als zuur. En heel lekker!

1 year ago