1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles leem nossos livros."

"Eles leem nossos livros."

Translation:They read our books.

August 14, 2013

16 Comments


charliebennett

How come you don't have to put "os" in front of "nossos"?


Paulenrique

it is interchangeable in this case. You may or may not use.


jrodriguez85

Is lĂȘem correct? or without accent


Paulenrique

now it does not have accent anymore =)


Rocco275616

what do you mean with "now it does not"? "A ACADEMIA" fixed it?


Paulenrique

Yes, in the past it was lĂȘem.


ciilce

We should be able to write "Eles leem OS nossos livros"


EmilySchil1

When do you spell it nossos vs. nossas?


Paulenrique

nossos for masculine, plural words, nossas for feminine, plural words. They both mean "our".


marysebassil

is it inchangeable in all cases or just before nossos ?


DaveKinsella

I misspelled nossos as nossas and it wasn't allowed. Usually they allow small spelling errors like that.


Archie28

The problem is that your spelling error also created a grammatical error, as nossas is feminine and it needed to be masculine (nossos).


Paulenrique

They usually accept typos when they don't make up a different word! =)


sagisemel

does the "nossos" is for the livros? i mean why it is nossos and not nossas?


DREDWARD

LIVROS IS---MASCULINE, THEREFORE NOSSOS........ :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.