"Eles leem nossos livros."

Translation:They read our books.

August 14, 2013

16 Comments


charliebennett

How come you don't have to put "os" in front of "nossos"?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

it is interchangeable in this case. You may or may not use.

August 14, 2013

jrodriguez85

Is lĂȘem correct? or without accent

December 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

now it does not have accent anymore =)

December 27, 2013

Rocco275616

what do you mean with "now it does not"? "A ACADEMIA" fixed it?

February 27, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, in the past it was lĂȘem.

February 27, 2014

ciilce

We should be able to write "Eles leem OS nossos livros"

June 12, 2014

EmilySchil1

When do you spell it nossos vs. nossas?

March 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

nossos for masculine, plural words, nossas for feminine, plural words. They both mean "our".

March 23, 2014

marysebassil

is it inchangeable in all cases or just before nossos ?

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

DaveKinsella

I misspelled nossos as nossas and it wasn't allowed. Usually they allow small spelling errors like that.

June 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

They usually accept typos when they don't make up a different word! =)

June 12, 2014

Archie28

The problem is that your spelling error also created a grammatical error, as nossas is feminine and it needed to be masculine (nossos).

August 16, 2014

sagisemel

does the "nossos" is for the livros? i mean why it is nossos and not nossas?

November 8, 2014

DREDWARD

LIVROS IS---MASCULINE, THEREFORE NOSSOS........ :)

April 13, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.