1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Muss ich sofort gehen?"

"Muss ich sofort gehen?"

Translation:Must I go immediately?

August 14, 2013

28 Comments


cadilhac

Duo includes "Should I now?" as a possible translation. Is that correct? Where has gehen gone? Thanks!


1856Roscoa

native English speaker here. You can say that and it would convey the same meaning more or less, but if you use should it implies that you have more of a choice in the matter. If for example, someone's mother told them to go mow the lawn they would probably ask "do I have to do it right now" because they really have no choice in the matter should on the other hand gives you more flexibility though both questions will get you a yes or no answer


Paulo.Guedes

Good question. Seems wrong to me. Any other opinions?


_Help_Me

I think it is incorrect as well, it should be rather, " should I GO now?" because "should I now" can suggest anything. Should I talk now? should I text now? I think some one suggested this because it is faster to type.


Edem777

I think "Do i have to go immediately/right away?" should be correct too!


RLShahan

that's what I wrote and it was accepted


whorn

Why can it not be "should I go immediately"?


myra

Good question! :)

"Should" means "sollen" or "sollten". "Müssen", is stronger and means "must", "have to" or "need to". The lines may get blured for idiomatic phrases (like "You should know..." which could be "Sie müssen wissen..." or "You should talk!" - "Das musst du gerade sagen!"). Most of the time "should" - "sollen" and "must" - "müssen" have distinct meanings.


whorn

Ah thank you! We always used the two interchangeably in class.


Jack_Beck

What does 'Should I right away'? mean? - and what is wrong with "Should I go right away?"


GeorgeBerb

I wrote "must I go immediately" but I was told it was wrong. I'm not sure why it's "do I have to..." as mussen means must.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Must I go immediately?" is now accepted, but "Do I have to go immediately?" means the same thing and is also accepted.


TheFarsider

Can the german "must" be used like the english "must" can in the example sentence, "Must you be so annoying?"


Adriana860737

That would be "Musst du so nerven?"


morrest_gump

why my answer was not accepted !?? : "do i need to leave immediately"


farzanehki2

HELLO Sofort in this sentence means immediately


Brodjaga

I was taught that especially in questions expressing obligation "shall I" is also correct. Am I wrong?


jaye16

It's a correct sentence not much used but still fine. Your problem is that the "muss" in the German is stronger than "shall". It's more of an obligation where as "shall" is a polite offer: "Those bags look heavy; shall I carry them for you?"


Brodjaga

Jaye16 : thank you so much. DL is a bit inconsequent :-D


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Shall I..." is tricky as you use "shall I..." but "will he?" for future and "Will I..." but "Shall he? " for a more assertive expression. When I tried a translator for "Shall I? it gave me "werden" instead of "sollen", but never "müssen". http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032299.htm http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shall There was a use once upon a time for "shall" that meant "have to" but that is archaic.


vejj

Why is it gehen instead of gehe?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The infinitive form ("gehen" here means "to go") is used after the modal verb which is the form that is conjugated. "muss" is conjugated and so the infinitive comes after it.


tronch2

Another way to say that is (generally) you only conjugate one verb in a given sentence part, in this case the modal verb. All subsequent verbs (generally tacked onto the end of the sentence) are left un-conjugated, i.e., in infinitive form.


marinll

Should I go immediately


WaterBomb

Bearing in mind there are soldiers at the door, then I advise you should go immediately.


SyamkumarR

Why not 'sofort' after 'gehen'?


tronch2

For each sentence (or sentence part, for multi-part sentences), one verb gets conjugated and put in either second or first position (for statements and questions without question words, respectively). All other verbs, of which there can be two or more additional, all come last in that sentence (or sentence part). Just the way it is. All modifiers, all times, places, direct and indirect objects, all come before the final string of verbs.

(There's a joke, that if a German starts telling you an involved sentence, and dies before he gets to the end, you're left holding a bag full of nouns with no idea what to do with them.)


VladimirOndasek

Must in a question? I was taught that only have to ks correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.