1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem caminhará sobre a água …

"Quem caminhará sobre a água comigo?"

Translation:Who will walk on the water with me?

August 14, 2013

29 Comments


Armwood

e tu mi fili, jesus? :D


emeyr

Shouldn't this sentence be in the spiritual section?


erdnaoluap

It seems someone has just used its job to evangelize people in a kind of "undercover" style.


AlexandrSh

We should assume that it is a well-done job!)


ketoacidosis

Quem caminhará sobre a água comigo? Who will walk on the water with me?

Does this mean literally walk on the top of the water, or walk along a shoreline?


Paulenrique

for me, it is a literal sentence o.O


ketoacidosis

Obrigado, I was confused with this :s


JAmaral84

Sounds like a line from the Bible.


Teddzbaer

And who would have asked this? Jesus certainly didn't


Seaniiboi04

So "Sobre" can be defined as "about" and "on"?


Danmoller

Yes, and over.

Positional: Over the table, on the table
Refering to some matter: about


JohnGrunewald

Does sobre also mean "by" since that is the only definition of " caminhar sobre a água conmigo" that would make any sense? I hope so for all of our sakes.


Danmoller

I don't think so....

Caminhar sobre a água is literally walk ON the water without sinking. There is no other meaning for this sentence.


JohnGrunewald

This is seriously silly. What an invitation! That has to be the worst pick-up line ever. Is the staff at Duo having fun with us? I kind of hope so.


Danmoller

Hahaha.....with this comment, I'm having fun :p


Hubert384667

"Who will walk with me on the water" was rejected. Why?


True-dough

How about: “Who will walk IN the water with me?”.


Paulenrique

Quem caminhará na água comigo?


4oYBIxtO

But I got this Portuguese sentence and was told that it was about walking on the water


GScottOliver

Yes, I think True-dough is just trying to confuse us. ;)

Timor mortis conturbat me.


lilpooshy

picturing this spoken by one of those Tibetan monks who are very skilled with working with the elements (in this case, water)


leaderdmd

I tried Who will walk with me on the water? Why isn't that ok?


BarlimanOfBree

Seems the author has a God complex. :D


ronaldsantoro243

"Who will walk with me on the water?" is the exact same thing as "Who will walk on the water with me?" However DL says it isn't correct to say the first. Any idea why?


Levi-Beckett

I literally think it is like Jesus asking his disciples to have faith and walk with him, on th water!


zetaOmega

It should translate as around the water not on


4oYBIxtO

No, see comments above


thene7

Oy vey... how about "around the water"...like a lake?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.