"Quem caminhará sobre a água comigo?"

Translation:Who will walk on the water with me?

August 14, 2013

19 Comments


Armwood

e tu mi fili, jesus? :D

August 25, 2013

emeyr

Shouldn't this sentence be in the spiritual section?

June 17, 2014

Paulenrique

:P

June 17, 2014

erdnaoluap

It seems someone has just used its job to evangelize people in a kind of "undercover" style.

August 10, 2014

AlexandrSh

We should assume that it is a well-done job!)

May 1, 2016

ketoacidosis

Quem caminhará sobre a água comigo? Who will walk on the water with me?

Does this mean literally walk on the top of the water, or walk along a shoreline?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

for me, it is a literal sentence o.O

August 14, 2013

ketoacidosis

Obrigado, I was confused with this :s

August 15, 2013

JAmaral84

Sounds like a line from the Bible.

October 4, 2013

Seaniiboi04

So "Sobre" can be defined as "about" and "on"?

March 7, 2014

Danmoller

Yes, and over.

Positional: Over the table, on the table
Refering to some matter: about

April 6, 2014

JohnGrunewald

Does sobre also mean "by" since that is the only definition of " caminhar sobre a água conmigo" that would make any sense? I hope so for all of our sakes.

April 7, 2014

Danmoller

I don't think so....

Caminhar sobre a água is literally walk ON the water without sinking. There is no other meaning for this sentence.

April 7, 2014

oneyawonly

Also, in english it is ok to say - walk about the water - it's a little old fashioned and is not accepted by duo, but it carries a similar tone as - walk on the water.

July 21, 2014

True-dough

How about: “Who will walk IN the water with me?”.

December 3, 2018

Paulenrique

Quem caminhará na água comigo?

December 4, 2018

lilpooshy

picturing this spoken by one of those Tibetan monks who are very skilled with working with the elements (in this case, water)

January 7, 2019

JohnGrunewald

This is seriously silly. What an invitation! That has to be the worst pick-up line ever. Is the staff at Duo having fun with us? I kind of hope so.

March 10, 2014

Danmoller

Hahaha.....with this comment, I'm having fun :p

March 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.