Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I know who you are."

Translation:Ik weet wie je bent.

3 years ago

14 Comments


plasma991

Why would "Ik ken wie je bent" not be a translation?

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

If the person to whom you're talking is dressed up, or you're playing a game like "Wie ben ik?", that would be a correct translation.

If you want to tell someone you know them, for example because you saw them on tv, only "ik weet wie jij bent" would be correct.

3 years ago

megaspel

I have no idea what the game "wie ben ik" is about or why only it allows for that translation.

3 years ago

mcott
mcott

I am also confused as to why ken is not used here instead of weet

3 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

Interesting question.

I figured it is probably better to look up a good explanation in stead of rambling along from my gut feeling: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=703 seems to offer a good explanation.

To me "ken" feels more directed towards something specific, while "weet" is more general.

I can say " Ik ken je" but not "Ik ken wie je bent" and I cannot say "Ik weet je" but I can say " Ik weet wie je bent".

2 years ago

donaldjmccann
donaldjmccann

Why is it not appropriate to say "jou bent" ???

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the 'you' in this sentence is a subject as well, so it's 'jij' or 'je'. ;)

3 years ago

ben.boeckel

Maybe I missed something, but why is "van wie" not allowed here?

1 year ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

Oh... like in English "I know of you," meaning "I've heard about you?"

1 year ago

ifapel
ifapel

Why is "Ik weet wie jij zijn" wrong? :)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij = second person singular, not plural.

1 year ago

ifapel
ifapel

Dank je wel! :)

1 year ago

Ister14
Ister14

I guess you could use zijn with plural version of you (jullie): Ik weet wie jullie zijn. Can anyone confirm/deny?

11 months ago

DrBreakalot

That would be completely correct as well

11 months ago