1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Röda tak"

"Röda tak"

Translation:Red roofs

February 16, 2015

27 Comments


nisfornormal

How do I know this is "roofs" not "roof"? Is it just that it's "röda" instead of "röd"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. And if it were a single roof, it'd be "ett rött tak".


Vithralas

Nooooo, I didn't think about that, hahahahaha. Good to know for next tries, thanks :D


Landwalker04

Since the mouse-over translation for tak gives both "ceiling" and "roof" as options, how does Swedish differentiate between the two?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe you could call them innertak and yttertak.


NogoBogo

What's the difference in pronunciation between "tak" and "tack"?


Semeltin

Also, the long "a" is pronounced differently from the short "a" and, in "tack", the final consonant is longer.


Zmrzlina

Indeed, but consonant length isn't phonemic.


Semeltin

How is that determined? Yes, long consonants are predictable if you know whether the vowel is short. But: vowel length is also predictable if you know whether the consonant is long or short. Well, I guess that native speakers may be more aware of the vowel length than of the consonant length...


Matias426045

Would "rooftops" be an acceptable translation of "tak"?


JoakimEk

Depending on context I'd say it is either "tak" or "takåsar". The last actually means the the roof ridges, but is used in e.g "från min balkong ser jag ut över takåsarna" - "from my balcony I look out over the rooftops". Though it could be that I don't know the English word good enough.


rvc927

This reminds me of something that I've been wondering for a while. I have a doubt about the pronunciation of the letter "R" in Swedish. I've heard many Swedes and I've realized that some people pronounce the "R" like in German or Danish. Is that a matter of accents or is there any other reason for this? I would appreciate if anybody could clear up this. Thanks in advance!


Zmrzlina

The uvular R, as heard in Danish, French and German, is used in the southern Swedish dialects.


Luke_5.1991

It's also used in Western Norway, and sounds like nails on a chalkboard to me.


rvc927

But is this applicable to all the southern Swedes? Because I've heard different people from southern Sweden (in particular Skåne) and I'd swear that some of them didn't use the uvular R. I don't know if I'm saying nonsense... =S


frostybrandon

Most skånska dialects have the guttural r, but it really depends on the person. Accent loss isn't as prevalent in Swedish as in other languages, perhaps notably Danish, but that's not to say that some people in the South (particularly large cities like Malmö) haven't adopted a pronunciation more akin to standardspråket (which uses the Italian-esque r that we all know and love). And Luke, I know the feeling. I have the sound of the guttural r lol


phil_hb

Found an interesting map in this Youtube-Video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iuhErC_3Ei4 that there are forms of mixtures of different R-types in southern Sweden (Götaskorrning).

But as it is the only source i found about that, I'm not sure how reliable it is...

Edit: Found another source going into more detail: http://slideplayer.se/slide/2307886/ (slides 18 - 24). It's quite impossible to me to start with an German R and change in the same word to the (common) Swedish R /o\


cola1counted

TIL the plural of roof is roofs


MarkBorkBorkBork

Or rooves. It depends where you live. I say rooves.


ludovica1964

me too.. "rooves" seems to have disappeared in the last 10 years or so, but it was always "rooves" before


MusabAlmaw

De flesta av taken i Sverige är röda


alexbfree

That should be "red rooves"


JYH6UtXB

If you're wondering about the merits of 'roofs' vice 'rooves,' here's an article that explains. Spoiler alert: it is roofs. https://writingexplained.org/roofs-vs-rooves


AnaBird2

this new voice is difficult when she cuts the ends of the last words...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.