"Röda tak"

Translation:Red roofs

February 16, 2015

22 Comments


nfromms

How do I know this is "roofs" not "roof"? Is it just that it's "röda" instead of "röd"?

February 17, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes, exactly.

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. And if it were a single roof, it'd be "ett rött tak".

August 3, 2016

Landwalker04

Since the mouse-over translation for tak gives both "ceiling" and "roof" as options, how does Swedish differentiate between the two?

May 10, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

I believe you could call them innertak and yttertak.

May 10, 2016

Matias426045

Would "rooftops" be an acceptable translation of "tak"?

June 7, 2016

JoakimEk

Depending on context I'd say it is either "tak" or "takåsar". The last actually means the the roof ridges, but is used in e.g "från min balkong ser jag ut över takåsarna" - "from my balcony I look out over the rooftops". Though it could be that I don't know the English word good enough.

November 4, 2017

NogoBogo

What's the difference in pronunciation between "tak" and "tack"?

August 3, 2016

Zmrzlina
August 3, 2016

Semeltin

Also, the long "a" is pronounced differently from the short "a" and, in "tack", the final consonant is longer.

September 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed, but consonant length isn't phonemic.

September 10, 2016

Semeltin

How is that determined? Yes, long consonants are predictable if you know whether the vowel is short. But: vowel length is also predictable if you know whether the consonant is long or short. Well, I guess that native speakers may be more aware of the vowel length than of the consonant length...

September 11, 2016

rvc927

This reminds me of something that I've been wondering for a while. I have a doubt about the pronunciation of the letter "R" in Swedish. I've heard many Swedes and I've realized that some people pronounce the "R" like in German or Danish. Is that a matter of accents or is there any other reason for this? I would appreciate if anybody could clear up this. Thanks in advance!

September 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

The uvular R, as heard in Danish, French and German, is used in the southern Swedish dialects.

September 1, 2016

Luke_5.1991

It's also used in Western Norway, and sounds like nails on a chalkboard to me.

September 1, 2016

rvc927

But is this applicable to all the southern Swedes? Because I've heard different people from southern Sweden (in particular Skåne) and I'd swear that some of them didn't use the uvular R. I don't know if I'm saying nonsense... =S

September 1, 2016

frostybrandon

Most skånska dialects have the guttural r, but it really depends on the person. Accent loss isn't as prevalent in Swedish as in other languages, perhaps notably Danish, but that's not to say that some people in the South (particularly large cities like Malmö) haven't adopted a pronunciation more akin to standardspråket (which uses the Italian-esque r that we all know and love). And Luke, I know the feeling. I have the sound of the guttural r lol

September 11, 2016

phil_hb

Found an interesting map in this Youtube-Video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iuhErC_3Ei4 that there are forms of mixtures of different R-types in southern Sweden (Götaskorrning).

But as it is the only source i found about that, I'm not sure how reliable it is...

Edit: Found another source going into more detail: http://slideplayer.se/slide/2307886/ (slides 18 - 24). It's quite impossible to me to start with an German R and change in the same word to the (common) Swedish R /o\

January 7, 2017

cola1counted

TIL the plural of roof is roofs

July 28, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Or rooves. It depends where you live. I say rooves.

July 28, 2017

ludovica1964

me too.. "rooves" seems to have disappeared in the last 10 years or so, but it was always "rooves" before

May 18, 2018

MusabAlmaw

De flesta av taken i Sverige är röda

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.