"Det är bara gas."

Translation:It is just gas.

February 16, 2015

21 Comments


CsabaSndor

Could this be an excuse for farting as well?

February 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

For some odd reason I think we use the plural form of gas for that. "Det är bara gaser" :).

February 16, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Perhaps it is because there are various chemical compounds in it, such as methane and carbondioxide. But I doubt that. I expect it would be an explanation after the fact.

March 20, 2015

pery.freitas

Even weirder is that in Portuguese it's the exact same thing: (s.) gás - like any sort of gaseous substance; (pl.) gases - the plural of "gás" OR fart :D

July 27, 2016

PJAU86

My excuse for farting is a squeaky floorboard.

November 15, 2015

bigswedeej

Who stepped on a duck? A kiss for the pope

December 29, 2015

ViolentRed

Is this meant like the gaseous form of matter, or like gasoline?

February 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's a gaseous form. Gasoline is "bensin" in Swedish.

February 23, 2015

FaizalZahid

From benzene?

March 4, 2016

devalanteriel

No, Swedish borrowed it directly from the German Benzin, as did English.

March 30, 2017

FaizalZahid

It's been a year LOL but thank you! XD

March 30, 2017

DanSurf

Trying to think of a circumstance where you would say. "its only gas!". Haha only ironic ones spring to mind.

August 21, 2016

carpelanam

People sometimes say it when a baby smiles... it's only gas, meaning it's just an automatic reflex to internal rumblings, not a real expression of emotion.

November 25, 2016

RichardWal211702

If something is great fun in Ireland you can say "It's only gas (craic)"

March 30, 2017

mukama_2

'Det är' for 'there'?

November 18, 2016

devalanteriel

No, for "there is".

January 19, 2019

Forchion

One question, why is the t mute in det even in the slow version? Is it incorrect to pronounce it with the t added in the end?

February 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Not at all, but it's very uncommon in most dialects.

March 4, 2017

GlennaJo

I typed "det är bara gōs" which made sense, "It's only gossip"

January 25, 2018

devalanteriel

I've honestly never heard gōs for gossip... guessing it's dialectal and/or very colloquial. Normally, skvaller is the right word for it.

January 19, 2019

0tter1

I can picture this phrase being said in volcanic areas, like Yellowstone when duscussing the steam and or the smell coming from it.

January 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.