1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är bara gas."

"Det är bara gas."

Translation:It is just gas.

February 16, 2015

24 Comments


CsabaSndor

Could this be an excuse for farting as well?


HelenCarlsson

For some odd reason I think we use the plural form of gas for that. "Det är bara gaser" :).


JANBOEVINK

Perhaps it is because there are various chemical compounds in it, such as methane and carbondioxide. But I doubt that. I expect it would be an explanation after the fact.


pery.freitas

Even weirder is that in Portuguese it's the exact same thing: (s.) gás - like any sort of gaseous substance; (pl.) gases - the plural of "gás" OR fart :D


PJAU86

My excuse for farting is a squeaky floorboard.


bigswedeej

Who stepped on a duck? A kiss for the pope


ViolentRed

Is this meant like the gaseous form of matter, or like gasoline?


HelenCarlsson

It's a gaseous form. Gasoline is "bensin" in Swedish.


FaizalZahid

From benzene?


devalanteriel

No, Swedish borrowed it directly from the German Benzin, as did English.


FaizalZahid

It's been a year LOL but thank you! XD


DanSurf

Trying to think of a circumstance where you would say. "its only gas!". Haha only ironic ones spring to mind.


carpelanam

People sometimes say it when a baby smiles... it's only gas, meaning it's just an automatic reflex to internal rumblings, not a real expression of emotion.


BrianCcreature

Wow, really? That's pretty interesting


JoseeV64

"gas" instead of "gaze"? As a pun?


RichardWal211702

If something is great fun in Ireland you can say "It's only gas (craic)"


Forchion

One question, why is the t mute in det even in the slow version? Is it incorrect to pronounce it with the t added in the end?


devalanteriel

Not at all, but it's very uncommon in most dialects.


mukama_2

'Det är' for 'there'?


devalanteriel

No, for "there is".


Q_C

Tell that to the canary.


0tter1

I can picture this phrase being said in volcanic areas, like Yellowstone when duscussing the steam and or the smell coming from it.


GlennaJo

I typed "det är bara gōs" which made sense, "It's only gossip"


devalanteriel

I've honestly never heard gōs for gossip... guessing it's dialectal and/or very colloquial. Normally, skvaller is the right word for it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.