"Det är bara gas."

Translation:It is just gas.

February 16, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CsabaSndor

Could this be an excuse for farting as well?


HelenCarlsson

For some odd reason I think we use the plural form of gas for that. "Det är bara gaser" :).


JANBOEVINK

Perhaps it is because there are various chemical compounds in it, such as methane and carbondioxide. But I doubt that. I expect it would be an explanation after the fact.


pery.freitas

Even weirder is that in Portuguese it's the exact same thing: (s.) gás - like any sort of gaseous substance; (pl.) gases - the plural of "gás" OR fart :D


ViolentRed

Is this meant like the gaseous form of matter, or like gasoline?


HelenCarlsson

It's a gaseous form. Gasoline is "bensin" in Swedish.


devalanteriel

No, Swedish borrowed it directly from the German Benzin, as did English.


FaizalZahid

It's been a year LOL but thank you! XD


Q_C

Tell that to the canary.


DanSurf

Trying to think of a circumstance where you would say. "its only gas!". Haha only ironic ones spring to mind.


carpelanam

People sometimes say it when a baby smiles... it's only gas, meaning it's just an automatic reflex to internal rumblings, not a real expression of emotion.


BrianCcreature

Wow, really? That's pretty interesting


JoseeV64

"gas" instead of "gaze"? As a pun?


RichardWalsh901

If something is great fun in Ireland you can say "It's only gas (craic)"


Pind116

In Danish we have a saying that goes "Det er bare gas." Yes you guessed it, it means "It is just gas.", but also something like "I am just kidding." Is that the same in Swedish?


Forchion

One question, why is the t mute in det even in the slow version? Is it incorrect to pronounce it with the t added in the end?


devalanteriel

Not at all, but it's very uncommon in most dialects.


mukama_2

'Det är' for 'there'?


devalanteriel

No, for "there is".


0tter1

I can picture this phrase being said in volcanic areas, like Yellowstone when duscussing the steam and or the smell coming from it.


QuintusMarius

Jumpin' Jack Flash


GlennaJo

I typed "det är bara gōs" which made sense, "It's only gossip"


devalanteriel

I've honestly never heard gōs for gossip... guessing it's dialectal and/or very colloquial. Normally, skvaller is the right word for it.


James704885

I cannot hear the är in the fast-speed audio. I asked a Swedish friend to listen to Duo and a lot of the audio sounds strange to them. Why does the machine pronounce Vi always as Vid? Especially with phrases that include Vi behöver.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.