"Glassen"

Translation:The ice cream

February 16, 2015

30 Comments


Jylliana

When is 'Glassen' 'the ice cream' and when is it 'the glass'? It's the same word!


Arnauti

It isn't the same word!
Ice cream = en glass, glassen and glassar, glassarna
A glass to drink from = ett glas, glaset and glas, glasen

Double consonants make a very big difference in Swedish – they mean that the vowel before is short and that the consonant sound is longer. There are lots of pairs like this in our language where meaning changes drastically.


Jylliana

Thank you. I will pay more attention to it next time. It's somehow really confusing for me.


Arnauti

That's perfectly normal, this is very difficult for many learners of Swedish, especially since many other languages don't make this distinction.


Synthpopalooza

I had to do a double take on "Jag äter glass" ... the image of munching on shards of glass did not look appealing. :) I suppose there would also be the phrase "en glas glass" (a glass of ice cream) too ;)


jarrettph

*ett glas glass. :)


jarrettph

I keep getting hung up on gratis and grattis pronunciation wise.


birdfeets

okay but how do you tell the difference in spoken swedish? is it simply contextual, or is there an actual difference that i'm not hearing?


Blehg

glas /glɒːs/ has a long vowel, similar to the a in English father. The following consonant is short, just like it'd be in English.

glass /glasː/ has a short vowel, like the French/German/Spanish a. The following consonant is long, which means that it has a slightly prolonged duration compared to what an English speaker would expect.


birdfeets

tack så mycket. :)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is the A in father not the same as German A sound?


theredcebuano

Not really. The "a" in "father" is rounder than the "a" in say how Canadians say "hat". Not really the "æ" sound, though.


sim_schi

This is the same in German I think.


Kyera2Toasty

The trouble here, is when you have to type what you here.... I typed "glasen", but it wanted "glassen". They sound exactly the same. (At least, they do to my american ears they do. Lol)


Arnauti

It does take some tuning of the ears. Keep at it and you'll hear it more clearly!


Kyera2Toasty

I'll have to take your word for that! (;


yibemajam

Thanks for this Arnauti. I realised that they were not the same by getting it wrong. However I wan't quiet sure whether you just add the en to glas. Have a lingot from me


daguipa

It is not the same word, but even if it were, aren't there words with different meanings in your own language? Isn't it true that most of the time they are not a big deal because you can tell meaning apart from the context?


historicbruno

Maybe a handy way to remember is that gla(ss) is a de(ss)ert. [Note both have double ss.] While gla(s) can be made from de(s)ert sand.


jarrettph

Haha, I like that.


JavorStrnad

Is there a consistent way to know when to use en or ett? Same thing with -an, -en, and -n. I've memorized things like, brev uses ett and pojke uses en. But i see no consistent pattern. If there is one, please tell me!

Jag älskar svenska :/


shirki

My understanding is that there's no consistency, it's just one of those things you have to pick up as you go along. After 10 months of learning Swedish I've found that I've gotten quite good at remembering which is which, but I still have no mechanism of predicting if a new word I just learned will be an en-word vs. an ett-word.


jarrettph

Things relating to people are most often en. Also if you have to guess, there's a better chance of being right if you guess en as en is more common in general. Other than that it's just memorizing which are which.


ThoopidThathe

Man! I love eating glass


KteCMHkt

It is really hard to distinguish between glassen (the ice cream) and glasen (plural of ett glas) when listening to the voice. Otherwise, it's clear what the difference is between the words.


jarrettph

Glass - pronounced like English glass (in standard North American dialects) Glas - glahs, where ah is pronounced like o as in hot


Zuzana007

I'm not a native english speaker so I am sorry for mistakes but I am not sure about one thing. Is there an article with uncountable nouns in english? - cause there is in swedish and it makes me so confused. :(


Lundgren8

There is a definite article in both languages, you can say both mjölken and the milk, but there is no indefinite article for uncountable nouns in either language. The closest you get in English is some as in some jam or something similar.


Zuzana007

Thank you so much :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.