"Det finns bara papperet."

Translation:It only exists on paper.

February 16, 2015

29 Comments


Alf42

So this in a set phrase for, "This exists only in theory.", yes?

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, pretty much.

February 16, 2015

use_her_name

...except that 'This exists only in theory' is not accepted? Only 'That ...' is accepted.

There is a slight difference there.

August 16, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, this means det här or detta whereas det can mean either it or that. (det där only means that).

August 16, 2015

use_her_name

Got it! Tack!

August 17, 2015

Crutypus

Why is is papperet and not pappret?

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

In fact both those forms are correct.

March 30, 2015

Nasser677522

Why "papperet" not "papper"?!!

June 30, 2017

RaynaudM

Papper = paper

Papperet = the paper

I guess "bara på papperet" is a fixed expression that means "only in theory" as well as "only on paper", and I think "only on THE paper" would sound strange and inappropriate in English, even though it is a literal translation.

August 22, 2017

kendallkimosabe

Why is 'just' not interchangeable with 'only' here? The two are often synonymous in English, but is there a certain differentiation between the two in Swedish?

March 30, 2015

Arnauti

We currently accept just in most combinations here, but not in It exists on paper only, where it seems just wouldn't work. What were you trying to write?

March 30, 2015

kendallkimosabe

Looking back on it I think I didn't quite comprehend what the sentence was saying, I think I was trying to say, "It's just on the paper." I didn't realize this was a phrase or sort of a figure of speech. Sorry about that!

March 31, 2015

hornedhorse9

I thought the same

January 16, 2016

MuzDog

That exist only on paper is not accepted?

May 22, 2017

Arnauti

No, because 'that' is treated as singular, it must be 'exists' with an 's'.
What you put could work as a subclause if there was something in front of it "They were talking about things that exist only on paper", (and it would be … som bara finns på papperet in Swedish) but it doesn't work on its own.

May 22, 2017

pekarekr

"It exists just on paper" is a common expression.

May 10, 2018

makmegs

"It exists only on paper" came up wrong, isn't the syntax correct?

August 11, 2016

Arnauti

(very late answer) That's supposed to be an accepted answer, I hope this was just a glitch.

May 22, 2017

eronth

I definitely got it wrong putting that just now.

February 3, 2019

devalanteriel

If that happens again, we'd love a screenshot or an error report so we have something to give the developers. As Arnauti said, it's been accepted in the admin interface for several years.

February 3, 2019

bigswedeej

In Swedish, papper and papperet are both accepted?

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, the definite is the idiomatic option - and can use either of two spellings: papperet or pappret - but since the English is in the indefinite, we do accept that as well.

May 25, 2019

Kai_MM

I wrote It is only on paper, which definitely seems wrong, but it allowed it.

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Sounds fine to me. :)

May 25, 2019

BarbaraMorris

I was surprised that it accepted "It is only on the paper". I don't think that should be allowed, since it doesn't mean at all the same thing as "It only exists on paper". (But I think "It is only on paper" is fine. It's the "the" that seems wrong to me.)

May 25, 2019

devalanteriel

I agree with you. It's pretty clear that the idiomatic expression is meant, and that never uses the definite in English. I'll remove that solution.

May 25, 2019

OutroRodolfo

Why is "There is only on the paper" wrong, my gosh?

March 17, 2017

pekarekr

For an expression like this suggested sentence to work in English, you would need a predicate nominative: "There is SOMETHING only on the paper," like coffee spilled and landed only on the paper. However, "det finns" can sometimes mean "it exists," and this lesson is about an imaginative idea, so "It exists only on paper." I have frequently heard this idea expressed as "It exists just on paper."

May 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.