"In the nineties, I lived in Russia."

Translation:På nittiotalet bodde jag i Ryssland.

February 16, 2015

8 Comments


anna_hello

90-talet?!

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's how to shorten it. But we're not allowing any numbers to be written in numbers on the Swedish side of this course, since the whole point of this section is of course to teach you the words for the numbers.

February 16, 2015

OpenVMS

My condolences.

June 13, 2018

HansLovesIce

"På nittiotalet jag bodde in Ryssland" Is this also an option or simply wrong or hardly used?

September 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's wrong.

Swedish, like most of the Germanic languages except English, is V2 language, meaning that the verb wants to be in the second position of the sentence. Here, the time adverbial "på nittiotalet" is the first position, and the verb follows.

September 9, 2016

HansLovesIce

Ok that is a nice and clear rule and I feel a bit dumb for suggesting my option at all. With this in mind a valid alternative is probably "Jag bodde in Ryssland på nittiotalet"

September 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

Exactly. (But with "i", not "in".

September 12, 2016

zozobra800

Back in the nineties...

December 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.