1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas não voltam."

"Elas não voltam."

Translation:They do not come back.

August 14, 2013

19 Comments


SamaraR

Why isn't 'they did not come back' accepted?


Paulenrique

that would be "eles não voltaram"


RomaRRio

It is "Presente"


bigtones101

what about " they are not coming back"


BernieBee_

I put "they did not come back" why is that wrong?!?!?


SenCarroll3

"They don't come back" should be accepted


jonthedrummer

Votes for the best meaningful English translation of this, please.

  • They're not going back. (there - present plan)

  • They're not coming back. (here - present plan)

  • They haven't come/gone/been back (yet).

  • none / all of the above.


Scutigera

None.

They do not come back. Do is different than "are" or "have" which is adding to the complexity of a simple present sentence. "They do not return" could perhaps be an alternative (but that has its own word "retornar").


Tatanrurro

Why "turn around" is not accepted


RoryGlynn

I tried "They won't be back" but it wasn't accepted.


Lexmarion

"Will not" is future tense, while "elas nao voltam" is present. So the answer would be "They do not come back."


eskowron

"They haven't returned"?


Paulenrique

= elas não voltaram.


KauanRodrigo

Como faço pra saber quando usar 'do', quando usar 'does' e quando não colocar nada?


GlennaSol

When the English verb is simple present tense, use only the verb. For other forms of the sentence, it needs a helping verb like 'do' or 'does'.
"I go to the store." - simple present "I do not go to the store." - negative sentence with 'no' "Do you go to the store?" - question "I do go to the store!" - emphatic "Does" is the same as 'do'. It is used only for 3rd person singular he/she/it. For I/we/you/they, use 'do' For past tense, use 'did' for all persons


Oni
  1. eles não voltam "They do not come back" (very odd in English, I know, "returning" is not common as a habitual action)
  2. eles não voltaram "They didn't come back."
  3. eles não voltarão "They will not come back"

HopeIsCrazy

I typed in "they do not return" and got it wrong. Don't worry, I'm reporting it!


Ben325133

There's literally no voice distinction between "eles" and "elas" on these recordings.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.