"Elas não voltam."

Translation:They do not come back.

August 14, 2013

20 Comments


SamaraR

Why isn't 'they did not come back' accepted?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

that would be "eles não voltaram"

August 14, 2013

anyaredding

exactly

November 18, 2016

RomaRRio

It is "Presente"

August 17, 2013

bigtones101

what about " they are not coming back"

September 2, 2013

djeidot

that is correct

October 28, 2013

gregdois

Isn't that future, not present? (same as saying, "they are not going to come back") I have the same question about, "They won't come back" - the correct translation it gave me

December 22, 2013

jonthedrummer

This sentence doesn't make much sense in the English present simple. It appears to relate to future intention/refusal, and with this verb the meaning in all English future forms is similar.

December 22, 2013

BernieBee_

I put "they did not come back" why is that wrong?!?!?

October 13, 2014

jonthedrummer

Votes for the best meaningful English translation of this, please.

  • They're not going back. (there - present plan)

  • They're not coming back. (here - present plan)

  • They haven't come/gone/been back (yet).

  • none / all of the above.

December 20, 2013

Scutigera

None.

They do not come back. Do is different than "are" or "have" which is adding to the complexity of a simple present sentence. "They do not return" could perhaps be an alternative.

February 25, 2017

Tatanrurro

Why "turn around" is not accepted

February 2, 2014

RoryGlynn

I tried "They won't be back" but it wasn't accepted.

March 7, 2014

Lexmarion

"Will not" is future tense, while "elas nao voltam" is present. So the answer would be "They do not come back."

March 7, 2014

eskowron

"They haven't returned"?

May 25, 2014

Paulenrique

= elas não voltaram.

May 25, 2014

KauanRodrigo

Como faço pra saber quando usar 'do', quando usar 'does' e quando não colocar nada?

May 26, 2014

GlennaSol

When the English verb is simple present tense, use only the verb. For other forms of the sentence, it needs a helping verb like 'do' or 'does'.
"I go to the store." - simple present "I do not go to the store." - negative sentence with 'no' "Do you go to the store?" - question "I do go to the store!" - emphatic "Does" is the same as 'do'. It is used only for 3rd person singular he/she/it. For I/we/you/they, use 'do' For past tense, use 'did' for all persons

September 15, 2015

Oni
  1. eles não voltam "They do not come back" (very odd in English, I know, "returning" is not common as a habitual action)
  2. eles não voltaram "They didn't come back."
  3. eles não voltarão "They will not come back"
December 24, 2017

SenCarroll3

"They don't come back" should be accepted

June 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.