1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você quer que eu fique aqui …

"Você quer que eu fique aqui com você?"

Translation:Do you want me to stay here with you?

February 16, 2015

23 Comments


althom40

Can't see why "remain" was marked wrong


Lucasmsoares

Remain is closer to the meaning of "continuar", continue.


Jayway223

Wouldn't saying "Você quer que eu fique aqui contigo" be the same thing? Is one more formal than the other?


Farinhas94

You just made the mistake of mixing formal and informal in the same sentence: "Você" (formal) and "contigo" (informal). It should either be "Tu queres que fiquei aqui contigo" or "Você quer que eu fique aqui com você".


Jayway223

:o Muito obrigado. :)


PHScanes

It's wrong...

"contigo" is second person... "tu queres que eu fique conTIgo?"

"com você" / "consigo" [not used in Brasil] is third person "quer que eu fique com você?"


edm93

Yes, it would be the same thing. No, one is not more formal than the other. These are just two different ways of saying the same thing and people use them according to where they're from.


G0108

I agree with edm. I think in Portugal, você is more formal and tu is informal but in Brazil there isn't a difference.


Farinhas94

Yes, that's true. But you still can't mix them, not even in Brazil, I suppose?


G0108

my cousin from Rio uses tu and você in the same sentence very often. I'm pretty sure there's nothing wrong with it in Brazil.


PHScanes

It's wrong but understandable


maiconandsilva

So what he said is there's nothing wrong in being wrong.


G0108

I know that.


GeorgeLevy2

What about "would you like me to stay here with you?" Wouldn't that be correct also?


Lucasmsoares

There are slight differences, but it should be accepted.


grihau

"fique" confuses me. Should the present subjunctive not derive from the root of the 1st person singular indicative present and just replace the o/a with e or the o/e with a?


emeyr

It's written that way to facilitate pronunciation.


Savannah508345

why is there que in this sentence i don't understand


MichaelPay459804

Read the tips. It will help you. I thought I knew a lot until I started reading the tips.


LotSparham

Gotta love all those Qs!


MichaelPay459804

Do you want that I stay here with you? I wanted to know if it would be accepted? It is. 1/7/2021


emeyr

It shouldn't be.

Verbs like "want" or "would like" are followed by the infinitive form, not by noun clauses beginning with the conjunction "that" (different from Portuguese).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.