Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"How do you show respect?"

Μετάφραση:Πώς δείχνεις σεβασμό;

πριν από 3 χρόνια

3 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

I think πώς δείχνει σεβασμό; should be accepted. It means how does one show respect, the third person rather than the second.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

"How does one show respect?" I would say it: "Πώς δείχνει κανείς σεβασμό;" or "Πώς δείχνει κάποιος σεβασμό;". "Πώς δείχνει σεβασμό;" by itself alone wouldn't make sense, but it could be used when the subject has already been mentioned.
"Πώς δείχνεις σεβασμό;" has the meaning of "How does one show respect", too, like "How do you show respect?"
:)

πριν από 3 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Super, that is a great help not just on this sentence but on other similar ones. I am very grateful that you took the time to explain it so well :-)

πριν από 3 χρόνια