"How do you show respect?"

Μετάφραση:Πώς δείχνεις σεβασμό;

February 16, 2015

3 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

I think πώς δείχνει σεβασμό; should be accepted. It means how does one show respect, the third person rather than the second.

February 16, 2015

ssurprize

"How does one show respect?" I would say it: "Πώς δείχνει κανείς σεβασμό;" or "Πώς δείχνει κάποιος σεβασμό;". "Πώς δείχνει σεβασμό;" by itself alone wouldn't make sense, but it could be used when the subject has already been mentioned.
"Πώς δείχνεις σεβασμό;" has the meaning of "How does one show respect", too, like "How do you show respect?"
:)

February 17, 2015

jeanprendiville

Super, that is a great help not just on this sentence but on other similar ones. I am very grateful that you took the time to explain it so well :-)

February 17, 2015
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.