"I norra Sverige"

Translation:In northern Sweden

February 16, 2015

13 Comments


g.uh

English is not my native language. And now I realized.... What is the difference between north and northern?

August 4, 2015

NathanHill16

As a native speaker, I may actually not be the best person to help! Maybe someone who has had to study the grammar and understand it as an outsider would know the difference.
I think, if you're using it as an adjective, "northern" is normally better, but you could say "in northern Sweden", "in the north of Sweden" or "in north Sweden" and all would sound natural. If there is a distinction, perhaps "north Sweden" makes me think there might be a formally defined region (say Norrland) rather than a more vague sense of "generally in the northern half". Normally if there is a precise boundary, I would use "North", and the same if there is a "north X" and "south X", while "northern" is more descriptive than precise.
Proper names (North Korea, North Carolina, North Berwick) are normally North, though Northern Ireland is an exception.

November 9, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Northern is an adjective meaning "the area/part that is at the north of". North is the direction itself. Saying "North Sweden" would sound unnatural and wouldn't actually make sense. While, "North India" would sound as sensible as "Northern India". But, "North Texas" sounds more sensible than "Northern Texas". It chiefly depends on what the people of the area like to be called. As for the continents, "North Asia", "Northern Europe", "North Oceania", "North America" (Or "North of North America" and "North of South America"), and "Northern Africa" sound plausible.

November 3, 2016

cola1counted

I have to disagree about "North of". It sounds like you're referring to the northern end of North America but then going even further north to me. I'd personally say "North North America," although it sounds slightly comedic, or "the northern part/end of North America."

July 26, 2017

JoaoDSouza

Maybe

July 26, 2017

Gaby754722

"Norra" literally means "the norths"?

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it means ’northern’.

February 16, 2015

lavendeltee

Does the TTS pronounce it in the right way? I don't near any "v" in "Sverige", is it right?

May 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is in there. I hear it.

June 18, 2015

JustinShaffer

Do Swedes generally pronounce r's and rr's the same? Or is the latter rolled longer like in Spanish?

July 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Single or double consonants mainly change the pronunciation of the vowel before, not the pronunciation of the consonant(s) per se.

Standard Swedish always has rolling Rs.

July 5, 2015

JustinShaffer

Okay, thank you!

July 5, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Half true. Double consonants also work like Italian. Like in "flicka" there are two k sounds. Natt has two t sounds. You pronounce both of them.

July 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.