1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iedereen fietst in Nederland…

"Iedereen fietst in Nederland."

Translation:Everybody bikes in the Netherlands.

February 16, 2015

15 Comments


dadaduo

Does it really have to be "The Netherlands?"


JimboAus

I put "Holland" and it was marked as incorrect. What gives?


BenjaminTank

Holland are the two best known counties in the Netherlands together, South and North Holland. (Im living there, so I know this).


JimboAus

As an English speaker, The Netherlands was known for a long time as "Holland". In some parts of the world, they still call it Holland. I understand about North and South Holland being counties, but a lot of English people call The Netherlands "Holland"


BenjaminTank

Please correct me if I said something wrong in English :/


samwisethepooh

While it's not exactly super wrong, structurally speaking, it would make more sense to say "North and South Holland are the two best known counties...":)


Susande

Indeed it's organised chaos, and biking people includes people in suits, and mothers with kids:


littleblueduck

This is not chaos at all. I would love to ride a bike to university in my city, but it's too risky in my opinion, I don't want to be hit by a car. Also, due to a lack of bike culture, there are almost no guarded parking spots for bikes. Also, my city is kind of scenic, so staying fresh and clean is an issue.


BookerNick

Would "Everyone rides in the Netherlands" also be acceptable?


El2theK

No, because that could refer to riding a horse/motorcycle/etc. whereas the Dutch sentence only refers to riding a bicycle.


coolperson9

Question to the person who sets this paper, I don't understand this, there is no article in the original sentence, how could the translation comes with an article? There are other sentences with similar translation too. Could you kindly explain?


bullskull

"Nederland" always translates to "the Netherlands". In English you need the article for the name of that country, just like "the US" and "the United Kindgom".


Charles215113

Can someone please tell me why you use Nederland in this context, without a definite article - but when translated back, it comes out as "The Netherlands". Surely it should be "het Nederland"?


dublinus

Well, "The" Netherlands is just what we call it in English. It's just not called that in Dutch. In English, we have some countries that start with a "The", and those countries don't necessarily have to be the same in other languages.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.