"Iedereen fietst in Nederland."

Translation:Everybody bikes in the Netherlands.

3 years ago

16 Comments


dadaduo
dadaduo

Does it really have to be "The Netherlands?"

3 years ago

JimboAus

I put "Holland" and it was marked as incorrect. What gives?

3 years ago

BenjaminTank

Holland are the two best known counties in the Netherlands together, South and North Holland. (Im living there, so I know this).

3 years ago

JimboAus

As an English speaker, The Netherlands was known for a long time as "Holland". In some parts of the world, they still call it Holland. I understand about North and South Holland being counties, but a lot of English people call The Netherlands "Holland"

3 years ago

BenjaminTank

Please correct me if I said something wrong in English :/

3 years ago

samwisethepooh

While it's not exactly super wrong, structurally speaking, it would make more sense to say "North and South Holland are the two best known counties...":)

3 years ago

royalslayer

I know Holland is different than the Netherlands. But Dutch friends of mine call it Holland when they speak about the country (I guess it helps that we are in Zuid Holland), even the tourism website is called holland.com. I'm not saying Holland is the correct name of the country, but it probably should be accepted nevertheless. I think it is as important as the difference between just America and the USA.

3 years ago

dublinus

So I hear.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Indeed it's organised chaos, and biking people includes people in suits, and mothers with kids:

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

This is not chaos at all. I would love to ride a bike to university in my city, but it's too risky in my opinion, I don't want to be hit by a car. Also, due to a lack of bike culture, there are almost no guarded parking spots for bikes. Also, my city is kind of scenic, so staying fresh and clean is an issue.

3 years ago

BookerNick

Would "Everyone rides in the Netherlands" also be acceptable?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, because that could refer to riding a horse/motorcycle/etc. whereas the Dutch sentence only refers to riding a bicycle.

2 years ago

coolperson9

Question to the person who sets this paper, I don't understand this, there is no article in the original sentence, how could the translation comes with an article? There are other sentences with similar translation too. Could you kindly explain?

2 years ago

bullskull
bullskull

"Nederland" always translates to "the Netherlands". In English you need the article for the name of that country, just like "the US" and "the United Kindgom".

7 months ago

Charles215113

Can someone please tell me why you use Nederland in this context, without a definite article - but when translated back, it comes out as "The Netherlands". Surely it should be "het Nederland"?

1 year ago

dublinus

Well, "The" Netherlands is just what we call it in English. It's just not called that in Dutch. In English, we have some countries that start with a "The", and those countries don't necessarily have to be the same in other languages.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.