"Iedereen fietst in Nederland."

Translation:Everybody bikes in the Netherlands.

2/16/2015, 7:48:05 PM

17 Comments


dadaduo

Does it really have to be "The Netherlands?"

5/12/2015, 4:42:50 AM

JimboAus

I put "Holland" and it was marked as incorrect. What gives?

5/18/2015, 8:03:14 AM

BenjaminTank

Holland are the two best known counties in the Netherlands together, South and North Holland. (Im living there, so I know this).

6/5/2015, 10:07:32 AM

JimboAus

As an English speaker, The Netherlands was known for a long time as "Holland". In some parts of the world, they still call it Holland. I understand about North and South Holland being counties, but a lot of English people call The Netherlands "Holland"

6/5/2015, 11:49:48 AM

BenjaminTank

Please correct me if I said something wrong in English :/

6/5/2015, 10:08:12 AM

samwisethepooh

While it's not exactly super wrong, structurally speaking, it would make more sense to say "North and South Holland are the two best known counties...":)

7/24/2015, 4:55:54 PM

dublinus

So I hear.

2/16/2015, 7:48:06 PM

Susande

Indeed it's organised chaos, and biking people includes people in suits, and mothers with kids:

2/16/2015, 8:30:30 PM

littleblueduck

This is not chaos at all. I would love to ride a bike to university in my city, but it's too risky in my opinion, I don't want to be hit by a car. Also, due to a lack of bike culture, there are almost no guarded parking spots for bikes. Also, my city is kind of scenic, so staying fresh and clean is an issue.

4/30/2015, 11:19:46 AM

BookerNick

Would "Everyone rides in the Netherlands" also be acceptable?

2/12/2016, 3:09:49 AM

El2theK
Mod

No, because that could refer to riding a horse/motorcycle/etc. whereas the Dutch sentence only refers to riding a bicycle.

2/12/2016, 6:50:00 AM

coolperson9

Question to the person who sets this paper, I don't understand this, there is no article in the original sentence, how could the translation comes with an article? There are other sentences with similar translation too. Could you kindly explain?

4/19/2016, 11:25:06 PM

bullskull

"Nederland" always translates to "the Netherlands". In English you need the article for the name of that country, just like "the US" and "the United Kindgom".

4/5/2018, 3:01:20 PM

Charles215113

Can someone please tell me why you use Nederland in this context, without a definite article - but when translated back, it comes out as "The Netherlands". Surely it should be "het Nederland"?

4/25/2017, 6:58:04 PM

dublinus

Well, "The" Netherlands is just what we call it in English. It's just not called that in Dutch. In English, we have some countries that start with a "The", and those countries don't necessarily have to be the same in other languages.

4/25/2017, 7:08:05 PM

Waveney3

What is wrong with my answer? Are you even paying attention?

2/5/2019, 7:40:05 AM

El2theK
Mod

If you don't say what your answer was, nobody will ever be able to tell you what was wrong.

2/5/2019, 7:43:35 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.