1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man is a vegetarian."

"The man is a vegetarian."

Translation:Mannen är vegetarian.

February 16, 2015

20 Comments


lesssanity

When saying this, is it really still wrong to say "Mannen är /en/ vegetarian"?


Lundgren8

Yeah, Swedish doesn’t use the indefinite article with occupations, political or religious affiliations or I guess cases like vegetarian/vegan as well.


jarrettph

Weird. Is there a case where en vegetarian would be correct?


purplepurpur

I'm not sure, but I think it would be correct if it'd be in some context like 'I know a vegetarian'.


OwainLlyfr

Yes, that's correct. You can also say "Mannen är en vegetarian" if you want to specify that he belongs to the group, but it's slightly negative (like 'oh no, he's one of those (maniacs)').


Trilby16

Hnh. Who knew? I always feel a little tricked in these situations.


Sohaib844154

Vegetarian and vegetarisk? Please can someone elaborate.


jarrettph

Vegetarian is a noun "one who eats only vegetables", Vegetarisk is an adjective "having to do with vegetables". In English we use the same word for both.


Dazdingo0

When i peek at vegetarian it says vegetarisk and vegetariska. Is that something about gender or something?Can someone clarify?


Arnauti

Jag är vegetarian = I am a vegetarian.
Maten är vegetarisk = The food is vegetarian.


SamuraiOwl

Boy was this one hard!


boaheygrafn

When do I use vegetarisk as an adjective and when vegetariska?


TimK77777

I guess vegetariska is definite and plural version of vegetarisk. See explanation at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1


meda22

This is quite unclear to me... here, translation of "the man is A VEGETARIAN" is "mannen är VEGETARIAN". So no indefinite article in front of vegetarian word. But just one question before this, I should have choose translation of "A vegetarian doesn't eat meat" and correct answer was "EN vegetarian äter inte kött". So there is a indefinite article in front of word "vegetarian". So what is correct then? Should one use indefinite article for occupations or not??


OwainLlyfr

En vegetarian = one from the group of vegetarians, i.e. a person. Vegetarian = belonging to the vegetarian group of people, like a mechanic belongs to the mechanics (I am a mechanic would be "Jag är mekaniker" in Swedish, so you drop the 'a' there as well).


Finn267250

Jar inte är vegetarian


Margaret278812

I have had two different answers given for this translation. Sometimes it is marked correct if I include " en" and sometimes not.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.