"The man is a vegetarian."

Translation:Mannen är vegetarian.

February 16, 2015

17 Comments


lesssanity

When saying this, is it really still wrong to say "Mannen är /en/ vegetarian"?

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, Swedish doesn’t use the indefinite article with occupations, political or religious affiliations or I guess cases like vegetarian/vegan as well.

February 16, 2015

jarrettph

Weird. Is there a case where en vegetarian would be correct?

March 23, 2015

Chisquil

No.

May 8, 2016

AnoNymous639063

I'm not sure, but I think it would be correct if it'd be in some context like 'I know a vegetarian'.

January 9, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Yes, that's correct. You can also say "Mannen är en vegetarian" if you want to specify that he belongs to the group, but it's slightly negative (like 'oh no, he's one of those (maniacs)').

July 10, 2018

Trilby16

Hnh. Who knew? I always feel a little tricked in these situations.

May 28, 2018

Sohaib844154

Vegetarian and vegetarisk? Please can someone elaborate.

December 30, 2015

jarrettph

Vegetarian is a noun "one who eats only vegetables", Vegetarisk is an adjective "having to do with vegetables". In English we use the same word for both.

December 31, 2015

Dazdingo0

When i peek at vegetarian it says vegetarisk and vegetariska. Is that something about gender or something?Can someone clarify?

August 14, 2015

Arnauti

Jag är vegetarian = I am a vegetarian.
Maten är vegetarisk = The food is vegetarian.

August 14, 2015

Dazdingo0

Tack

August 15, 2015

boaheygrafn

When do I use vegetarisk as an adjective and when vegetariska?

January 8, 2017

TimK77777

I guess vegetariska is definite and plural version of vegetarisk. See explanation at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1

May 27, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Correct!

July 10, 2018

meda22

This is quite unclear to me... here, translation of "the man is A VEGETARIAN" is "mannen är VEGETARIAN". So no indefinite article in front of vegetarian word. But just one question before this, I should have choose translation of "A vegetarian doesn't eat meat" and correct answer was "EN vegetarian äter inte kött". So there is a indefinite article in front of word "vegetarian". So what is correct then? Should one use indefinite article for occupations or not??

November 14, 2017

OwainLlyfr

En vegetarian = one from the group of vegetarians, i.e. a person. Vegetarian = belonging to the vegetarian group of people, like a mechanic belongs to the mechanics (I am a mechanic would be "Jag är mekaniker" in Swedish, so you drop the 'a' there as well).

July 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.