1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte dåligt."

"Det är inte dåligt."

Translation:It is not bad.

February 16, 2015

22 Comments


yhnqk

I'm seeing quite a few words with the -lig/ligt ending, does it mean anything in particular?


larsbangsimonsen

The -lig/ligt ending means something like 'alike' or 'just as'. For example, the word 'mänsklig' litterally means 'human-like', 'like a human' or 'just as a human does /would do'.

In this case, 'dålig' is a very old word, so it may be hard to see its origin. However, in Danish (I'm not sure with Swedish) we have the word 'dåre' which means an idiot or a simple-minded person. 'Dålig' is also spelled as 'dårlig' in Danish.


sotnosen93

I don't know if that's the origin or just a coincidence, but either way Swedish does also have "dåre" meaning the same thing.


bynny2015

How would one say, "That's not bad?" Det där är inte dålig?


sotnosen93

Almost. "Det där är inte dåligt." Don't forget the adjective needs to match what it modifies, even if it's just a dummy subject. That said the original sentence can still mean "that" if you put emphasis on "det" instead of "dåligt".


cloudcalculator

What is the different between dålig och dåligt?


larsbangsimonsen

'dålig' is for utrum (common gender) and 'dåligt' is for neutrum (neuter gender); it depends of which subjective/pronoun you refer to.

In this case, there is no subjective but the pronoun 'det' and that is neutrum.


cloudcalculator

ah thanks..that clears it up for me.


Austin211825

How do you pronounce words that end in -ligt? Is the g hard or is it like in dig, mig etc.


sotnosen93

The "g" is swallowed in casual speech so it comes out sounding like "-lit", but if you're enunciating it's a hard g.


Andy979623

In English not bad is often quite a positive way of describing something, is this the same in Swedish


sotnosen93

It is, but personally I would say it is mostly used if someone did well at an activity of some sort. If you're talking about the quality of for example a movie or some food I would be more inclined to use "inte dum" (literally: "not dumb"). I think you can still use "inte dålig" to talk about that though, so it may just be me who sees it as different.


lesliewilman

In Yorkshire "not bad" was almost the highest degree of praise you ever got from parents or teachers. This nearly ended my relationship with my girl friend when I used it to appreciate the first meal she cooked for me. We've been married for 56 years now (17 of them in Yorkshire) and it's what she says to me when she's eaten my production.


JoshuaMadd2

What is the difference between "bad" and "lousy" with regards to "dåligt"?


Arnauti

I'd say 'lousy' is pretty much usel/uselt in Swedish. ('bad' is definitely dålig/dåligt in normal usage, I mean, not the Michael Jackson kind of 'bad'.)


PaoloLim

Why can't we use awful?


Arnauti

Awful is worse than bad, it's very bad.


[deactivated user]

    Jättedålig(t)?


byJawge

    Could a response to "how was the film?" and/or "how are you doing?" be "inte dalig" ?


Arnauti

    You can say that the movie was inte dålig, in that case dålig is an adjective that modifies a noun. But if you ask how someone is doing, you'll be answering the question how and therefore you'll need an adverb instead. So if you ask Hur mår du? 'How are you?', I could answer Jag mår inte dåligt which would mean that I am not feeling bad.


cicadaa.buzz

    Can you also use det är to say 'That's' and likewise with words like 'aren't', 'it's' and such?


sotnosen93

    I'm not quite sure what exactly you're asking grammatically speaking but "det" needs to be conjugated depending on if it refers to an ett- or en-word and if it's plural, other than that it can be used for all variations of "that/it is".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.