1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What is east of the Baltic S…

"What is east of the Baltic Sea?"

Translation:Vad finns öster om Östersjön?

February 16, 2015

15 Comments


jerrethMobil

Ok, I kinda get why this is correct, but would "Vad ligger öster om Österjon" work as well.


Anrui

Yes, that could also work, just be careful when spelling Östersjön


anna_hello

vad är skillnaden mellan finnas och vara egentligen? varför säger man inte vad är öster om östersjön?


HelenCarlsson

Normally, "finnas" is used for permanent existence and "vara" for something more temporary:
Det finns flera länder öster om Östersjön.
Det är en fluga i min soppa.

Låter det som en bra förklaring?


anna_hello

Ja, absolut. Men, när man t.ex letar efter något på ett bord som inte ligger där, kan man då säga: ''nej, den fanns inte på bordet?'' för jag har hört vissa säga det. Är inte det bättre att säga: ''nej den låg inte på bordet'' eller något liknande?


HelenCarlsson

Jag säger nog oftast "nej, den låg inte på bordet" precis som du föreslog. Men "den fanns inte på bordet" är inte fel. Gränsen mellan när man säger "det är" och "det finns" är inte knivskarp. "Den var inte på bordet" fungerar också.


jarrettph

Can you not say är here?


Anrui

No, when we talk about geographic locations we typically use "ligger"
and when we talk about things existing in general we use "finns"
These are the only good options here.


jarrettph

Ah so you could use ligger here as well.


Anrui

Yes you could, but the meaning is slightly different.


Xango222

When do I us öster and when do I use östra?


devalanteriel

öster is an adverb, as in e.g. Finland ligger öster om Sverige. It can also be a noun, the same way that English uses it in names like the "Far East" and the "Middle East".

östra is the definite adjective form, as in den östra sidan.


Metlieb

I don't quite understand why it's only finns and not finns det.


Yerrick

I think it's that every sentence needs a subject: in this case it's "what" (vad), but normally there is none with "finns" so "it" (det) is the placeholder.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.