1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var är mina tänder?"

"Var är mina tänder?"

Translation:Where are my teeth?

February 16, 2015

22 Comments


Sarah.K.Ha

jag hoppas att de är i munnen


Arnauti

på isen is is an 'en' word


bigswedeej

Wasnt that an old Elvis tune? Love my tänder?


Arnauti

Fun fact: there's a Swedish parody version of that song called Lån' mig tänder (in dialect) which means 'lend me teeth' about someone who wants to borrow false teeth.


bigswedeej

I'll have to Google and see if there's anything there. Tack


Arnauti

I just found that the song was published with the spelling Lån' mä tänder. Ewert Ljusberg who wrote it is from the province Härjedalen https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%A4rjedalen
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ewert_Ljusberg


jaiirapetjan

I played the sköldpadda version and I swear Mrs. TTS asks, "Var ar mina tränder?" Don't you hear a flipped R too?


Vithralas

I love the term "sköldpadda version", hahahahaha


use_her_name

I hear it too. The sköldpadda version sounds like the regular version spoken one word at the time and slowed down digitally. Because of the latter, the t-sound gets this stuttering artifact which we interpret as an R-sound, I guess.


francociappina

Yeah, I can kinda hear it too.


gregmac_6

I imagine this is a phrase an older person with dentures / fake teeth would say?


ShadowMetaru

That was my first thought, but I feel like someone who is high off of medication after a more painful dentist visit might say this too.


mickeymouse1955

@ShadowMetaru - Nice streak!


devalanteriel

Slight correction - a strimma is a streak as in a stripe, or it could mean a miniscule amount. We don't really have a good word for this sense of "streak". I use the English word if I talk about Duolingo streaks in Swedish. :)


ShadowMetaru

Thanks, same to you. c;


Yetanotherdrew

If you have to ask where your teeth are, something has gone horribly wrong.


Kevinlinton_

Story time: My family are visiting me and staying in my house. 2 days ago I was in my bathroom and I saw a small container in the bathrooms that I've never seen before. Thinking that it was my mums, I opened it and found my grandmas teeth (dentures) in there. It gave me a shock for sure!


Sigrid587288

My grandmother asked it once - and I found them under the table

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.