"Var är mina tänder?"

Translation:Where are my teeth?

February 16, 2015

21 Comments


Sarah.K.Ha

jag hoppas att de är i munnen

February 16, 2015

MissMuse

På iset?

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

på isen is is an 'en' word

May 14, 2016

bigswedeej

Wasnt that an old Elvis tune? Love my tänder?

February 10, 2016

Arnauti

Fun fact: there's a Swedish parody version of that song called Lån' mig tänder (in dialect) which means 'lend me teeth' about someone who wants to borrow false teeth.

February 13, 2016

bigswedeej

I'll have to Google and see if there's anything there. Tack

February 13, 2016

Arnauti

I just found that the song was published with the spelling Lån' mä tänder. Ewert Ljusberg who wrote it is from the province Härjedalen https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%A4rjedalen
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ewert_Ljusberg

February 13, 2016

jairapetyan

I played the sköldpadda version and I swear Mrs. TTS asks, "Var ar mina tränder?" Don't you hear a flipped R too?

April 25, 2015

use_her_name

I hear it too. The sköldpadda version sounds like the regular version spoken one word at the time and slowed down digitally. Because of the latter, the t-sound gets this stuttering artifact which we interpret as an R-sound, I guess.

August 6, 2015

francociappina

Yeah, I can kinda hear it too.

June 9, 2015

gregmac_6

I imagine this is a phrase an older person with dentures / fake teeth would say?

October 27, 2015

ShadowMetaru

That was my first thought, but I feel like someone who is high off of medication after a more painful dentist visit might say this too.

November 28, 2015

dennie54

@ShadowMetaru - Nice streak!

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Slight correction - a strimma is a streak as in a stripe, or it could mean a miniscule amount. We don't really have a good word for this sense of "streak". I use the English word if I talk about Duolingo streaks in Swedish. :)

June 1, 2017

dennie54

Tack.

June 1, 2017

ShadowMetaru

Thanks, same to you. c;

June 5, 2017

dennie54

Tack.

June 5, 2017

Yetanotherdrew

If you have to ask where your teeth are, something has gone horribly wrong.

August 10, 2016

__CRUSH__

LOL!

November 17, 2017

Sigrid587288

My grandmother asked it once - and I found them under the table

January 3, 2017

Kevinlinton_

Story time: My family are visiting me and staying in my house. 2 days ago I was in my bathroom and I saw a small container in the bathrooms that I've never seen before. Thinking that it was my mums, I opened it and found my grandmas teeth (dentures) in there. It gave me a shock for sure!

August 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.