"Ele disse que isso não traria solução para o problema."

Translation:He said it would not bring a solution to the problem.

5 years ago

7 Comments


PDJC1

"bring a solution" is not a good English translation, "be" or "offer" is better

2 years ago

ericin617

The simplest way to say this in English is "would not solve the problem.". (accepted as of January 2019)

2 months ago

crisnegao

why i need put the article 'A' there?? the article 'A' is not optional?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Using "a" makes the sentence sound more natural.

5 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. In English, it is not that kind of idiomatic expression, like "at home" or "cause havoc." In fact, this is more commonly said "...would not solve the problem" or maybe, "...it would not be a/the solution..." In Portuguese, it seems to be an idiomatic expression...."trazer solucao...."

3 years ago

cazort

I was surprised to see "solução" without any other word like "uma" in front of it. Is this common/the norm, to just use the word "solução" without anything in front of it to mean "a solution"?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, you can add or omit "uma" here.

Actually, as we like using double negatives, you can say "nenhuma solução".

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.