"You have gotten ten, which is good."

Translation:Du har fått tio, vilket är bra.

February 16, 2015

33 Comments


FamEvs

I'd just like to say to people who aren't native English speakers, 'gotten' is not very good English! (from a British English perspective at least).

June 20, 2015

halek10

But standard in American English.

May 16, 2016

carolin_o

Ah. Reading down through other options, it seems that this is a particular tense, not the most general statement. Imagine an Easter egg hunt - "I only got half of what Davy got!" "Well, you -have- gotten ten, which is good (for a little guy)." (see "du fick tio" comment by @Arnauti below)

January 18, 2017

Arnauti

Yup! Other accepted answers include You have received ten …, but that's more formal and perhaps a bit more specific than fått, and You have got ten … but that's ambiguous as to whether you already had them or got them just now.

January 18, 2017

ilmolleggi

You got ten seems the most natural way to say this in English...

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

That would be Du fick tio in Swedish though.

June 18, 2016

ChaoticMind

Why can we not use 'som' here? i.e., since both can mean "which", in which context can one be used but not the other?

September 19, 2015

flogiaton10

I would say they are interchangeable, although "vilket" is perhaps the more literal translation. "Vilket" is also more formal.

September 24, 2015

Arnauti

Really? Du har fått tio, som är bra sounds odd to me – it sounds to me that som in that sentence only extends to tio, (whereas vilket extends to the whole phrase du har fått) – so I'm struggling to come up with a context where that could work.

I mean, Du har fått en bok som är bra would mean 'you have received a book and the book is good'
whereas
Du har fått en bok, vilket är bra means 'you have received a book, and the fact that you have received a book is a good thing'

September 30, 2015

Arnauti

Upon re-reading this comment much later, I'd like to add that Du har fått tio som är bra would be 'You have gotten ten which are good' – this might make things a little clearer.

January 18, 2017

LelandSun

By the way, a substitution of the relative pronoun would clarify Arnauti's meaning: "You have gotten ten that are good." (You may also have gotten others that are not good, but ten of what you've gotten are indeed good.)

Although some people argue that it is not exactly a mistake to use "which" to open a restrictive relative clause, at least in this case I have trouble orienting my mind to the intended meaning without switching "which" to "that". (For a discussion of restrictive versus non-restrictive relative clauses, see my posting on this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5862637 .)

I am still wondering how these two types of relative clauses are constructed differently in Swedish, if in fact there is a difference. So, let me explore a little further. The original English sentence here uses a non-restrictive relative clause. So, could it be that "vilket" signals a non-restrictive clause, and "som" signals a restrictive clause?

On the other hand, we are learning that "vilket" would refer either to the overall main clause or to the quantity of 10, while "som" would refer to the 10 implicit items. Could this rather be the overriding determination in choosing between "som" and "vilket"?

So, we seek to construct a test case where a non-restrictive clause in English would translate into Swedish using "som" rather than "vilket". How about -- "You have gotten ten, which you share with others." Here our non-restrictive relative clause refers to the implicit ten items, so would "som" be the correct relative pronoun to use? If so, then the use of "som" would not necessarily correspond to the use of a restrictive clause in English as previously hypothesized.

Furthermore, elsewhere ( https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8384083 ) we have learned that "vilken" can replace "som" in "Tv:n som vi har är inte ny" (with a restrictive clause in the English).

So, it seems that only the context and possibly the punctuation (non-restrictive clauses are separated by commas) in Swedish would tell us which relative clause construction to use in English.

May 12, 2019

LelandSun

Hello, devalanteriel. Is "Du har fått tio, som du delar med andra" a proper translation for "You have gotten ten, which you share with others", and "vilken" would not be correct?

May 14, 2019

devalanteriel

"Du har fått tio, som du delar med andra"

Exactly like that! You seem to be getting the hang of it nicely. :)

May 14, 2019

DanSurf

Why is this "ett" please? :) thanks...

August 12, 2016

Arnauti

What ett? Do you mean vilket?
vilket is a relative pronoun here. It refers back to the whole clause that goes before it (or to "the fact that you have gotten 10). When pronouns refer to a clause, they're always in the neuter.

January 18, 2017

AGreatUserName

In my English, "you have got" = du har, "you have gotten" = du har fått

October 16, 2016

EduardoTerroso

Why isn't the sentence with "ni" accepted, if the same sentence with "du" is accepted?

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

It should always be accepted, so report it by using the Report a problem button in such cases and we'll add it.

February 16, 2015

ichteltelch

Because it says trettio, at least for me.

September 25, 2015

torowan

In the multiple choice question I just answered, there was a different error ("vilket jag bra" in place of "är") ... very tricky, can't always assume this has equally paired Ni and Du options

May 22, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Can I just eradicate the 'är'?

December 20, 2016

devalanteriel

No, that makes just as little sense as if you eradicate the "is" in the English sentence.

December 20, 2016

KteCMHkt

I swapped out "vilket" for "som", as in "som är bra" -- why is that wrong?

August 25, 2017

devalanteriel

If you use som here, it means that the ten of whatever you're gotten are good, in which case the English sentence would have used "are" rather than "is".

August 25, 2017

LelandSun

Ten could be a score in a game, and it could be the case that ten IS a good score. In this scenario, “som” would be correct, wouldn’t it?

May 9, 2019

devalanteriel

Nope, still vilket, actually. If you use som, it implies that every single one of whatever you're getting is a good one - and that doesn't make much sense for a game score.

May 9, 2019

LelandSun

Thanks for the reply. To follow up, is there a way to clarify that we don’t want the relative pronoun to refer to the overall clause but just to the number (the score of) ten? For instance, we might be talking to an opponent, and we are just saying ten is a good score, not that it is good our opponent got a good score.

May 9, 2019

devalanteriel

Ah, yes - now I see what you mean. I'm sorry, I should have been clearer. We actually use vilket to refer to both in that case. So if the difference is important, context will likely dictate - or a more clarifying construction might be used. You could say e.g. ... vilket är ett bra resultat or similar.

May 9, 2019

LelandSun

Thanks, again, devalanteriel. By the way, would you take a look at en.wiktionary's entry of "vilken" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vilken? Its usage notes seems to be giving out what I think is bad advice in telling people to use "vem" as a relative pronoun for singular who/whom. Perhaps you might set that straight.

May 11, 2019

devalanteriel

It could be more obvious, for sure, but I think they just mean the base form. I'm hesitant about getting into Wiki editing - don't want to go down that rabbit hole. :)

May 11, 2019

LelandSun

Devalanteriel, would you mind taking another look at the "vilken" wiktionary entry to make sure I have at least made an improvement to it? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vilken Tack så mycket.

May 11, 2019

devalanteriel

I would, but I find the revision history page confusing and hard to read, to be honest. The usage notes seem fine though. :)

May 11, 2019

LelandSun

Good. I am glad at least there are no glaring errors in those notes. Tack igen.

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.