"Demuiswasnaardekatgegaan."

Translation:The mouse had gone to the cat.

3 years ago

6 Comments


LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

De muis heeft toxoplasmose.

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toxoplasmose

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It was... interesting.

2 years ago

TokoStrongShell

In English, this could also mean that the mouse had been eaten by the cat. This isn't a direct way of saying it. I can imagine using it in conversation with someone with delicate sensibilities. Can this have the same meaning/usage in Dutch? Or is it only used to describe a scenario in which a mouse literally walks up to a cat?

2 years ago

chazmizta
chazmizta

Is "The mouse had gone towards the cat" not also correct?

1 year ago

AndreaPiro2

why is "towards the cat" not accepted?

11 months ago

AndreaPiro2

would that have been "naar de kat toe"?

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.