"Jag hittar inte min plånbok."

Translation:I cannot find my wallet.

February 16, 2015

13 Comments


Gaby754722

False friend...I think that it was an agenda because "plånbok" sounds to me like "planning" and "book".

February 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Plån is actually a piece of hard paper, it used to mean a book with papers where you made notes and came to mean wallet later.

February 16, 2015

erik126751

What's the difference between this sentence and "Jag kan inte hitta min plånbok"?

November 20, 2015

Synthpopalooza

And yet again, as with "no encuentro mis llaves" en español, this sentence again is one I have uttered too many times while trying to head to work.

March 29, 2015

unfetteredferret

how would you say I am not looking for my wallet

September 6, 2016

Arnauti

Jag letar inte efter min plånbok.

September 6, 2016

CadklZ

Since this translates to "i find not my wallet" how would you say this in past tense?

January 8, 2017

sotnosen93

"Jag hittade inte min plånbok."

February 22, 2019

AndrewDoer1

Why would, "I did not find your wallet" not work here?

June 7, 2017

Arnauti

That means Jag hittade inte din plånbok. Past tense and someone else's wallet.

June 7, 2017

AndrewDoer1

Sorry, I meant to reply with my. Don't always write what I mean. ;)

June 7, 2017

NatalieBoa3

It says I made a typo when I wrote can not rather than cannot. Is cannot American?

April 17, 2018

CullenMowe

I know cannot is supposedly the more common form when you take all English speakers into account, but as an American both would seem completely fine to me. Personally, I stick to my default can't unless something like formality forces me to use cannot.

December 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.