1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hittar inte min plånbok."

"Jag hittar inte min plånbok."

Translation:I cannot find my wallet.

February 16, 2015

17 Comments


Gaby754722

False friend...I think that it was an agenda because "plånbok" sounds to me like "planning" and "book".


Lundgren8

Plån is actually a piece of hard paper, it used to mean a book with papers where you made notes and came to mean wallet later.


Ragnar_the_Rat

What's the difference between this sentence and "Jag kan inte hitta min plånbok"?


Synthpopalooza

And yet again, as with "no encuentro mis llaves" en español, this sentence again is one I have uttered too many times while trying to head to work.


aquadrat

Why is 'purse' not accepted?


AlinaRisot

Wondering the same thing!


unfetteredferret

how would you say I am not looking for my wallet


Arnauti

Jag letar inte efter min plånbok.


CadklZ

Since this translates to "i find not my wallet" how would you say this in past tense?


sotnosen93

"Jag hittade inte min plånbok."


AndrewDoer1

Why would, "I did not find your wallet" not work here?


Arnauti

That means Jag hittade inte din plånbok. Past tense and someone else's wallet.


AndrewDoer1

Sorry, I meant to reply with my. Don't always write what I mean. ;)


NatalieBoa3

It says I made a typo when I wrote can not rather than cannot. Is cannot American?


CullenMowe

I know cannot is supposedly the more common form when you take all English speakers into account, but as an American both would seem completely fine to me. Personally, I stick to my default can't unless something like formality forces me to use cannot.


CedSgm7N

Substitute the word "wallet" for "keys" and I say that all the time. Ha!


Bush273381

Please add purse as an alternative for those who speak British English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.