"Pigen siger, at hun elsker England."

Translation:The girl says that she loves England.

3 years ago

8 Comments


otisagabey
otisagabey

What's up with these commas before "that"s I've been noticing?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

In this sentence, "pigen" is a subject and "siger" is a present tense verb. However, "hun" is also a subject, while "elsker" is another verb. Because the sentence consists of two clauses made from at least a subject+verb, a comma must be placed somewhere between the two. This is the first comma rule taught in Danish schools. Another rule is that there must always be a comma before "at", which also applies here.

BUT, this "at" rule does not apply to the "at" followed by a verb in the infinitive form (at tale, at skrive, at læse) but just the "that-at".

So for example: "Drengen tror, at han vinder" - "the boy thinks (that) he wins". "Drengen" and "tror" are one clause, while "han" and "vinder" make up the other one. A comma must be placed between the two clauses. It goes before "at" because the "at" is a "that-at" and not followed by an infinitive form.

"Hun er god til at løbe" - "she is good at running". There is no comma here, mostly because there's one subject+verb clause; "hun + er", but also because the Danish "at løbe" (to run) is in the infinitive form, so no comma goes before it. Ever.

I hope this explanation makes sense.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's the German-style comma, that Danes seem to have adopted. I think, that it looks rather odd. It looks, like you have to pause, where there wouldn't really be a pause in the sentence, that you speak.

1 year ago

Armonian
Armonian

Can England be traduced as "narrow land" in danish?

1 year ago

Mikito5
Mikito5

In a sense, yes. "England" means "Land of the Angles", with the Angles being a Germanic tribe. The Angles derived their name from a region in Germany called "Anglia" ("Angeln" in German, "Angel" in Danish). Anglia is believed to get its name from the word "narrow", referring to the "the narrows" of the Schlei river estuary. So the answer is yes, in a very roundabout manner.

8 months ago

SideHyde

That's very interesting, i am german and "eng" is also narrow. But i know, that i is derived from the anglosaxons not from its narrowhood.

1 year ago

AdamWDuncan

So, the verb doesn't go at the end like in German?

1 year ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

Jeg elsker England. Det er et smukt land

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.