"Terá havido maior revolução do que esta?"

Translation:Would there have been a revolution greater than this?

5 years ago

16 Comments


SeaOfSand

Why "would"? Why not for instance "Will there have been a greater revolution than this?"

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, you're right =)

5 years ago

vivisaurus

Can you do that in English? "Will (future) there have been (past)"?

5 years ago

emeyr

from Charles Darwin's writings: "On a small island, the race for life will have been less severe, and there will have been less modification and less extermination."

5 years ago

harkrank

Those are some old writings, in modern use people would very rarely express themselves like this.

4 years ago

emeyr

from www.politico.com (12/2014):

Political Insiders: “If GOP Shuts Down Government, they will have gone from the stupid party to the suicidal party”.

4 years ago

mbwlove

These are terrible constructions

5 years ago

infofarmer

We're getting far away from the land of English language :-)

5 years ago

chicomathmom

"Teria havido" would be "There would have been"

5 years ago

JohnGrunewald

That was some quick thinking on emyer's part to come up with those two quotes. But then I have no idea what the timeline of these comments are. But here is my question. Is there a conditional perfect tense, "would have been" and does it differ from the "future perfect" or are they interchangeable?

4 years ago

MarkosGoulet

Why no article "uma" before "maior"?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

It would not sound that natural, but also acceptable.

5 years ago

unomundo

Whoa! Haven't done subjunctive yet.

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.