"Slikket er ikke til jer."

Translation:The candy is not for you.

February 16, 2015

12 Comments


danielm90

Is the British English 'sweets' accepted?

February 16, 2015

londoncallling

Yes

May 5, 2015

65643625234

"The sweet is not for you" is accepted over "sweets are" so I wouldn't use it

March 13, 2017

BenjaminAttumaly

Why not 'dig' here?

July 30, 2016

Jonas_Soe

It's plural.

November 14, 2016

haleynoir

I don't have access to the notes section on lessons so I've never gotten an explanation for this- jer vs. dig? Mange tak.

August 29, 2016

shadowofthemoon

it's plural vs. singular "you"

October 4, 2016

LinhCao11

Why!? It's very sad thing to hear

November 10, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

Plenty of reasons why you might say that. Most dogs can't digest chocolate, for example. Also, as a guest I sometimes bring a gift of liqueur chocolates, obviously for adults only, so I would probably say "Those sweets are not for you, but for your mother - these sweets are for you."

September 14, 2019

therealfajjy

hey as an australian I've never used candy or sweets, please accept "lolly"

February 12, 2018

uspgrade

So I went to the store to get some lolly. Is that a correct usage?

April 16, 2019

davidwill1949

No. "I went to get some lolly" means "I went to get some money". It does in British English anyway. If you are after lollipops you would say: "I went to get some lollies". If you are after any kind of sweets you would say: "I went to get some sweets." I'm still uncertain whether "slik" means "sweets" or specifically "lollies" (as in the picture). Can someone explain please? Not that I want any. They are all bad for the teeth.

July 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.