1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am not well, I am poorly."

"I am not well, I am poorly."

Translation:Níl mé go maith, táim go dona.

February 16, 2015

31 Comments


ChipCamden

Why was Nílim not accepted in place of Níl mé?


ellie-bell

But this was for translating poorly from english to irish and i thought the meaning of poorly is to be ill.


ellie-bell

Why is táim tinn not acceptable for I am poorly. I thought to be poorly meant you were sick


galaxyrocker

Not necessarily. You can be doing bad but not be sick. Say you just had a bad/tiring day, for example?


Luscinda

No, you can do poorly in/at something or you can do it poorly, both meaning badly (adv.), but if you ARE poorly (adj), that means you are unwell.


Brid-Eilis

I agree with Luscinda.


dLnIk5jN

focloir.ie gives tinn (and breoite) for poorly


NancyAnn11

Poorly is used by some segments of the population in the US.It was more usually used in the South to mean feeling poorly .It generally isn't taught as proper useage in schools and is dying out. More prevalent in the 1800 to middle 1900.


RichardMik2

Is it commom to use both forms like that? To use Níl mé followed by Táim in the same sentence? Or did they just do that as a way of showing both?


galaxyrocker

Generally, no. Táim is mostly dialectal, and, in that dialect, you'd use Nílim.


TuathaDeDanann

I have to say, this is the first time I've actually encountered poorly as an adjective rather than an adverb -- though I was very well aware that it can serve as one. Is it more common in other dialects of English?

Where I'm from it is very rare to hear anything like "poorly" or badly." You hear things like "I write bad," instead of "I write poorly."


TreasaWilson

Poorly mean not very well in British English. It wouldn't usually be used as an adverb, you would say 'writes badly' normally rather than poorly.


Maria18519

I agree 'poorly' means 'ill' in British English but it is also an adverb. 'Writes badly' isn't great English. I don't think it's correct to use 'badly' as an adverb in that context. ('I want it badly' would be fine) 'Writes poorly' is absolutely fine. But you're more likely to hear an adjective in that context, 'his writing is poor/bad' 'he's a poor/bad writer.' etc. (British English is my mother tongue, it may be different for US English)


scilling

Which dialect of English do you speak?


TuathaDeDanann

I'd say Appalachian, but it's been dying off pretty gradually throughout my life in my area. Older people tend to speak with the dialect more often than younger people around me. Coastal Southern seems to have become the norm. I'm not sure what has caused the adverb to atrophy in common speech around me. Is it common in any particular dialect? I'm not terribly familiar with the particulars of different dialects.


scilling

The erosion of regional dialects in the States is probably due to a combination of factors, in which I’d include the pressure on people in certain media positions (e.g. newsreaders) to adopt a spoken General American accent, and the mobility of people in general, which tends to dilute local accents. The replacement of distinct adverb forms with combined adjective/adverb forms (on the model of “hard” or “fast”) is probably due more to language evolution, akin to the withering of “whom”.


Annette

Maybe 'I am poorly' is short for 'I am feeling poorly'.


MikeWalton2

I should have thought that nílim and tá mé should both be accepted, also tinn as certainly in most parts of England poorly would be accepted as meaning ill, though perhaps not needing a visit to a doctor.


Aixiae

Why is Nílim not accepted here? Is it because it's a comparison of state or just a poor duolingo example


John481518

Let me try. Nílim should be excepted. Shouldn't it? If not, why not?


MHY42y

Yes, nílim should be accepted. I wrote nílim go maith táim tinn but it was marked wrong. You wouldn't use poorly where I live in Ireland but my understanding is it's used in england to mean sick.


DubhAngel

Poorly is still used in a wide range of dialects in the U.S. to mean ill. I'm from California, live in the Southwest, and have southern friends. I've heard it used by a wide variety of people. However, many of them are also readers which does impact usage a great deal.


FlawyerLawyer

Interesting to know. :)


Sissy681549

Poorly would be familiar usage in the North of Ireland.


ClareReane

Úsáidim "ta mé" in ionad táim. Cén fadhb ansin


Ciarog1

is that because the verb is takes an adjective, not an adverb?


Ciarog1

Is ta me incorrect?


MicheleTreCaffe

ok: on the actual use of 'go maith', here: 'go' because 'maith' is a relative concept, ie., my definition of 'maith' may differ from pól's definition?

Or are we just going to dissect the relative uses of 'poorly' into the ground (not that that couldn't be fun...).


sedthecursed

Why isn't "tá mé go holc" accepted instead of "táim go dona" ?


Alex165848

Is Nil me (no fadas on my keyboard!) or Nilim used more in different regions or settings?


dLnIk5jN

I learnt in school that both forms are acceptable. I don't know if it's a regional thing or just preference (like in English - she's not & she isn't - equally acceptable).

Someone more knowledgeable than me may be able to answer that - a native speaker perhaps.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.