"I am not well, I am poorly."

Translation:Níl mé go maith, táim go dona.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ellie-bell

Why is táim tinn not acceptable for I am poorly. I thought to be poorly meant you were sick

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not necessarily. You can be doing bad but not be sick. Say you just had a bad/tiring day, for example?

3 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

No, you can do poorly in/at something or you can do it poorly, both meaning badly (adv.), but if you ARE poorly (adj), that means you are unwell.

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

I agree with Luscinda.

2 years ago

ellie-bell

But this was for translating poorly from english to irish and i thought the meaning of poorly is to be ill.

3 years ago

NancyAnn11

Poorly is used by some segments of the population in the US.It was more usually used in the South to mean feeling poorly .It generally isn't taught as proper useage in schools and is dying out. More prevalent in the 1800 to middle 1900.

2 months ago

RichardMik2

Is it commom to use both forms like that? To use Níl mé followed by Táim in the same sentence? Or did they just do that as a way of showing both?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Generally, no. Táim is mostly dialectal, and, in that dialect, you'd use Nílim.

3 years ago

Noel467439

Why is this wrong? All 3 answers come up as incorrect. Mo bhuíochas, Noel

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.