Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not well, I am poorly."

Translation:Níl mé go maith, táim go dona.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ellie-bell

Why is táim tinn not acceptable for I am poorly. I thought to be poorly meant you were sick

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not necessarily. You can be doing bad but not be sick. Say you just had a bad/tiring day, for example?

3 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

No, you can do poorly in/at something or you can do it poorly, both meaning badly (adv.), but if you ARE poorly (adj), that means you are unwell.

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

I agree with Luscinda.

2 years ago

ellie-bell

But this was for translating poorly from english to irish and i thought the meaning of poorly is to be ill.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Is it commom to use both forms like that? To use Níl mé followed by Táim in the same sentence? Or did they just do that as a way of showing both?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Generally, no. Táim is mostly dialectal, and, in that dialect, you'd use Nílim.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

I have to say, this is the first time I've actually encountered poorly as an adjective rather than an adverb -- though I was very well aware that it can serve as one. Is it more common in other dialects of English?

Where I'm from it is very rare to hear anything like "poorly" or badly." You hear things like "I write bad," instead of "I write poorly."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which dialect of English do you speak?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

I'd say Appalachian, but it's been dying off pretty gradually throughout my life in my area. Older people tend to speak with the dialect more often than younger people around me. Coastal Southern seems to have become the norm. I'm not sure what has caused the adverb to atrophy in common speech around me. Is it common in any particular dialect? I'm not terribly familiar with the particulars of different dialects.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The erosion of regional dialects in the States is probably due to a combination of factors, in which I’d include the pressure on people in certain media positions (e.g. newsreaders) to adopt a spoken General American accent, and the mobility of people in general, which tends to dilute local accents. The replacement of distinct adverb forms with combined adjective/adverb forms (on the model of “hard” or “fast”) is probably due more to language evolution, akin to the withering of “whom”.

3 years ago

Annette

Maybe 'I am poorly' is short for 'I am feeling poorly'.

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

Poorly mean not very well in British English. It wouldn't usually be used as an adverb, you would say 'writes badly' normally rather than poorly.

1 month ago

Noel467439

Why is this wrong? All 3 answers come up as incorrect. Mo bhuíochas, Noel

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

Poorly is used by some segments of the population in the US.It was more usually used in the South to mean feeling poorly .It generally isn't taught as proper useage in schools and is dying out. More prevalent in the 1800 to middle 1900.

3 weeks ago