1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ag an nóiméad seo."

"Ag an nóiméad seo."

Translation:At this minute.

February 16, 2015

16 Comments


Dolan10

Still do not understand why "At this minute" would not be an acceptable translation.


Timmo

Me neither and the naitve speakers wont say


KarenSpark5

What purpose does the 'ag' serve here? I thought this would be 'at this minute' or 'in this minute'.


Pallethands

Would it not be "at this minute"?


deserttitan

And "not at this minute" would be "níl ag an nóiméad seo"?


bryji

What would 'at the moment' translate to?


ZanninaMargariti

So is used only for time???? Nóimead, nóimid what's the difference???


Ranazu108

Nóiméad is the singular for the nominative and the plural for the genitive, while nóiméid is the singular for the genitive and the plural for the nominative.


WilliamIre4

Its hard to tell when words like that are so similar when they are pronounced. Like leabhar vs leabhair


ataltane

The final consonants are different. The plural form of many nouns in Irish is formed by changing the last consonant from broad to slender.


Kobly_Bobly

I think there is something missing in the words we get.


Kwijiboe1

How can a person tell "an" from "a" when the speaker pronounces them both the same?!


[deactivated user]

    Given that Ag a nóiméad seo is ungrammatical gibberish, it's pretty easy to tell that she said Ag an nóiméad seo.

    When an English speaker asks "Do you want a cup of tea?", you usually won't hear the "f" in "of". It doesn't cause any confusion.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.