1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilken historisk period?"

"Vilken historisk period?"

Translation:Which historical period?

February 17, 2015

9 Comments


danielmonteiro16

Historic or Historical? What is the difference?


Super-Svensk

In English, "historic" tends to mean something that has a great impact on history, whereas "historical" just means something that is related to history in general.


edo_farias

Interesting, I did not know that


Ezra746950

"Vilken historisk period!" - What an historical period! -stämmer det?


Hrafnunga

Varje historisk period är intressant.


dragongirl253

Is this singular or plural in this case? Period is technically singular but there has to be more than one of them to be asking which one


Hrafnunga

It's singular. You're only asking "which one," so it doesn't matter how many there are.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.