"Vilken historisk period?"

Translation:Which historical period?

February 17, 2015

8 Comments


danielmonteiro16

Historic or Historical? What is the difference?

February 17, 2015

Super-Svensk

In English, "historic" tends to mean something that has a great impact on history, whereas "historical" just means something that is related to history in general.

February 17, 2015

edo_farias

Interesting, I did not know that

December 15, 2017

Ezra746950

"Vilken historisk period!" - What an historical period! -stämmer det?

August 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep!

August 23, 2018

JohnWycliffe

Varje historisk period är intressant.

March 18, 2015

dragongirl253

Is this singular or plural in this case? Period is technically singular but there has to be more than one of them to be asking which one

December 19, 2015

JohnWycliffe

It's singular. You're only asking "which one," so it doesn't matter how many there are.

March 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.