Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am ten years old."

Translation:Yo tengo diez años.

5 years ago

28 Comments


IvanaTravel

Is it just me or the Spanish construction of this sentence has NOT yet been explained? An English speaker would naturally think Estoy diez años (I am ten y.o. at the moment).

5 years ago

rspreng

This is the way age is expressed in Spanish, the number of years one 'has'

5 years ago

bobtheengineer

For instance, the literal translation of this sentence is: I have ten years.

4 years ago

dielsonsales

This is true for Portuguese and French as well.

2 years ago

sousquark
sousquark

And in Italian, Romanian, Polish, Latvian, Catalan, Esperanto... (but not German, English, Swedish...)

2 weeks ago

anomalousjack

It works with some other nouns too: Tengo miedo (I'm sacred - I have fear), Tienes hambre? (Are you hungry?), Tiene prisa! (He's in a rush!) etc

2 months ago

Paul862466

What do you say when you say "I have 10 years left.".

1 month ago

anomalousjack

Then probably ditch 'tener' and use 'quedarse' because then you're talking about what's remaining, rather than what you actually have.

1 month ago

natigh
natigh

In Spanish you use the verb "tener" to say and ask the age. Q:¿Cuántos años tienes? A: Tengo 10 años

4 years ago

ChristineBValdes
ChristineBValdes

Estoy is more like 'doing/being'. Estoy en el carro: (implied i) am - being (existing) - in - the (masculine 'the) - car.

Estas haciendo algo? (Implied 'are you') - doing - something?

Estoy brava! (Implied i)- am being- mad!

Soy is like am. Yo soy Maria. I am maria.

3 years ago

Daniel.Etienne

In Spanish, you have 'earned' those years. Those years are in the past, and you have them on you. To me (and as a native English speaker) it makes more sense than using 'am'.

2 weeks ago

Jackbarrjo
Jackbarrjo

50% of the comments seem to people whining about the idiomatic nature of other languages. if you are one of those people please just stop and realise this; OTHER LANGUAGES DO NOT WORK THE SAME WAY YOURS DOES. YOU ARE WRONG AND NEED TO ACCEPT HOW OTHER LANGUAGES WORK.

1 year ago

GedFarnan
GedFarnan

I wouldn't have used caps but fully agree with your comment. People in other lands eat and dress differently and construct their languages differently too. Stop seeking the magic 'translation' and start accepting it how it is!

2 months ago

tanjyeyee

Be very, very careful with the tinder above "n" in años. Omitting it gives a very different meaning!

3 years ago

Jane995471

This is the kind of stuff that makes learning a new language kind of scary.

3 months ago

san-ka
san-ka

Different languages don't always express things the same way. While it may seem perfectly natural to say something like "Estoy diez años" or "Soy diez años," this would sound strange to a native Spanish speaker. Likewise, a Spanish speaker beginning to learn English may be tempted to say "I have ten years" instead of "I am ten years old," because that just sounds more natural to them, as they say "Tengo diez años" in Spanish.

1 year ago

Zeb902197

They have I am twelve years old as tengo doce anos but I am ten years old as poseo diez anos.. Both are correct im guessing. Soy doesnt work for "I am" in this structure?

6 months ago

Lorna875701

should it be yo tengo diez años or tengo diez años? does the yo matter because tengo can be I have anyway?

3 weeks ago

anomalousjack

Yes, the 'yo' is in the verb anyway, so you don't really need it. In Spanish, the verb ending usually says it all ;)

3 weeks ago

NotThatKate

For those wondering where age is explained, it's on the app, but not on the website. It's just one of those things I'm sure DL has "on the list", but who knows. They don't post what they're working on like some sites do. Regardless, downloading the app will help as each Skill has an explanation of things you'll cover in that Skill.

2 weeks ago