1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O jornal é teu."

"O jornal é teu."

Translation:The newspaper is yours.

August 14, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sta_te_briga

What is the difference between seu and teu?


RickPotter16

teu comes from tu and seu comes from você

Teu: Formal. Seu: Informal. Brazil/Brasil.

//edit to get somethings clarified!

In Brazil Tu/Teu is almost obsolet, a few people still use them, that's why it's seen as a formal way.

Meanwhile in Portugal Seu is almost not used, but I don't really know if they categorise "você, seu" as formal speech.


AnaClaudiaNB

Teu is not formal, seu is more formal. We dont use teu usually. I am brazilian.


RickPotter16

Cara, o pronome oblíquio de tu é teu, então teu que pouco é usado no Brasil é sim tão formal quando seu pronome pessoal tu.


antlane

tu e teu eram mais informais, antigamente, como o francês tu em relação ao vous. Eram os pronomes usados para se dirigir aos escravos, por exemplo. Você, pronome de tratamento, era o formal, usado entre pessoas 'importantes', em substituição ao vós, em fase de sumiço. Prevaleceu o você na maior parte do Brasil, o tu se tornou muito mais informal porque poucos usam os verbos correspondentes à segunda pessoa. Falam Tu vai, por exemplo.


egespindola

Na verdade, usa-se teu/tua/teus/tuas para a 2ª pessoa.

Enquanto o seu/sua/seus/suas para a 3ª pessoa.

O que acontece no Brasil é que raramente alguém usa o Teu, deixando de lado a gramática correta.


Kansokusha

Entao como você fala quando quiser ser formal? Usa apenas você?


egespindola

1Neutrino. Todo idioma tem um pronome específico para casos mais formais, como o vous do francês, o usted do espanhol, o U do holandês, ou ainda o Sie do alemão que não são conjugados como na segunda pessoa. No português SERIA o você, que é conjugado na terceira pessoa. Só que no Brasil, especialmente nas regiões sudeste/norte/nordeste é usado o "cê", que é uma derivação do "você", deixando de lado o uso do tu que, seria para ambientes informais, mas tudo isso é deixado de lado, ao menos no Brasil.


Rianandrad3

É verdade aqui no Brasil raramente se vê alguem falando teu a não ser em outros sotaques brasileiros


virgi.boda

It did, thanks! And for your continuous help on all of the forums!


egespindola

Seu/Sua/Seus/Suas are for third person. While teu/tua/teus/tuas are for second person.


rodrigo427309

Seu-pertence a você Teu-pertence a ti


keylimepielover

When do you use tues or tuas instead of suas and sues


PHScanes

You write wrong, teus or seus


paradisemiami

whats the difference between teu and tua?


PHScanes

Objects feminine or masculine


ZareenaKen

When do you say only 'teu/seu' in a sentence and when do you put a/o in front of it? Like 'as tuas...'


ruchika29

What is the difference between 'é' and 'e' ?


Andielouise

What would That is your newspaper be in portuguese


Paulenrique

Esse/Aquele é seu/teu jornal.


LilySarmie

"Teu" is this referring to "journal" or is it referring to the person to whom it belongs. In root: would this sentence be correct if said both to a man or woman? Does "Teu" change if dependent on owner gender or object in sentence gender?


Paulenrique

The gender is related to the newspaper. So, you say "teu" for both a man or a woman.


Kansokusha

In addition to what Paul said, "Teu" is being used because the newspaper (Jornal) is a masculine noun (O jornal). For a feminine noun like say, "a casa", the possessive becomes "tua".


cioataRadu

Could it be 'o jornal é o teu', as well? In this case, does it mean that the newspaper is that person's only newspaper? Thanks.


Kansokusha

I cannot think of a context where "O jornal é o teu" would be used, though the construction "é o teu" is grammatically correct, it does not insert the same meaning as in the examples above.


antlane

The article o is only to emphasise. Suppose I am reading your paper and you tell me you have a paper like that. I tell you : Este jornal é o teu. Or: o jornal é teu.


Kansokusha

Take into account that the sentence in question is featuring "o" twice, one at the beginning and one as an emphasizer. What he said was: "O jornal é o teu"". The change in nuance is telling us that "the only newspaper is the one you have", while emphasizing that fact rather than the newspaper itself in this case.


antlane

take into account this: Este jornal é o teu = Este jornal é o teu jornal. ( like: That paper is your paper)


antlane

cf.: .Your father gives you a car and says: - O carro é teu. ( ownership, possession, property, only) \\ . .your car is at the park of a motel. You pass around and a friend of you says: - Olhe! Aquele carro é o teu! - just emphasizes the possession ( Look,That car...is your car!!!)


Kansokusha

You're completely changing the subject based on the "é o teu" part alone, while averting your eyes from the nuance the change represents to the sentence as a whole.


antlane

Este é (o) teu pensamento. Eu te dei o meu. (This is your thought. I gave you mine.)


Kansokusha

Eu sei, amigao, e nao tem que traduzir nao. Eu bem que entendo o que você quis dizer. Mas se ainda quer falar sobre isso, pode me dizer a diferenca entre:

Este jornal é o teu... e...
O jornal é o teu

... numa situacao? Só uma dessas frases pode significar a mesma coisa do que a frase no exemplo lá em cima; "The newspaper is yours" (i.e. "The newspaper belongs to you"). Mas ainda tem algo mais; Como você diria "The one newspaper is yours"? (The only one there is, belongs to you). E entao, pode?

There's no way around it. You have to convey the same meaning without changing the original message.


antlane

o uso do pronome este depende do contexto. Lembre-se que o duolingo não tem contexto. Por exemplo: se o o jornal foi citado antes, põe só o artigo. A camareira diz ao hóspede: Senhor, achei este jornal no quarto de Maria e sei que O JORNAL É TEU. ou: - Senhor, eu estava limpando o jornal de Maria, mas sei que ESTE JORNAL É TEU. Se usei este nos meus exemplos foi somente para não ter de criar contextos como esse.

Os sócios estavam sentados no salão do clube e todos queriam ler as notícias do esporte. Só havia um jornal ali, o jornal do João. E a camareira entrega a ele, dizendo: Pode ler, senhor, o jornal é teu. É isso, tudo é contexto.


Kansokusha

Você somente diz "O jornal é teu", mas ainda nao tem dado nenhum exemplo dizendo o que a pessoa tem perguntado no início destes comentários: **"O jornal é O teu" (usando o "O" duas vezes). Entao vai, tente, eu sei que va achar que tem uma mudanca no significado geral, e isso vai fazer que essa já nao seja mais o equivalente da traducao da frase original. Nao é só contexto, mas também muda a frase proposta toda.

1 The newspaper is yours.
1 O jornal é teu.

2 The one newspaper is yours.
2 O jornal é o teu.

The emphasis has its own equivalent, and subsequently changes subtly the meaning.


antlane

você já tem sua teoria, para a qual não apresentou nenhuma base, mas parece que não vai sair dela. Vou explicar de novo: O segundo o não tem nada a ver com o primeiro, tanto que este pode ser substituído: Este jornal é o teu, por exemplo. O pronome possessivo teu indica posse e, no português pode ou não ser precedido de artigo: Teu pai é brasileiro. O teu pai é brasileiro. Não muda o sentido, é só uma opção. Mas, tal como já disse, colocar o artigo pode indicar ênfase, principalmente na fala: O jornal é O teu. Suponha que eu lhe diga: Seu jornal está na chuva, molhou todo. Você me diz: Não, o jornal é o teu. Contexto ruim para para um simples jornal. Mudando: - Ei, João, veja, sua casa pegou fogo! - Não, Paulo, a casa é a sua! Na fala essa ênfase vai aparecer bem pois será gritada. No exemplo que dei acima, o pai compra um carro e diz: 0 carro é teu, filho. - Aqui não cabe o artigo, pois a frase indica apenas a posse, de quem é o carro a partir daquele momento. No segundo exemplo, o carro já tem um dono, o artigo vai ENFATIZAR que o carro, que já pertence ao amigo, é carro que está no estacionamento do motel, o que será que ele está fazendo ali?. Bem chega disso, o povo desta página já deve estar cansado desse assunto, né?


Kansokusha

Amigao. Até você mesmo deu o exemplo do que nós estamos falando há muito (cioata e eu): Após do énfase nessa frase lá em cima, o significado muda (se refirindo a se a pessoa já tinha ou nao ainda o objeto, e se a outra pessoa ja sabia disso). Em definitiva, se você dizer uma ou a outra, você tem que trocar também a traducao em inglês. Eu nao preciso dar exemplos, você já deu todos.


antlane

se você disser uma em vez da outra, você está enfatizando a posse, foi isso que eu disse desde o começo. Mas como você é muito aberto de mente, insistiu na tese dos dois artigos e do possuidor único, uma tese só sua, né?


dddominique

it's your newspaper (why is this wrong?)


Paulenrique

É seu jornal.


2dwight

I agree, "It's your newspaper" is the more common English construction. Not that the literal translation "The newspaper is yours" would be wrong, but it would be less common in American English.


Scutigera

The newspaper is yours; the magazine is mine; the book is hers. Slightly different meaning than, "It is your newspaper" which actually sounds like a response to a question such as, "Whose newspaper is this?"

Think of a reading of a will. The house is yours, the car is your sister's.

Funny coincidence. We actually had a Chinese co-worker named "Hu" bring a newspaper everyday to work and one day the secretary asked where it came from... hilarity ensued.


Dom155519

I agree that 'the house is yours' etc. when referring to a will is accurate however in the small snippet of sense that we have here we don't have that context and someone randomly saying 'the newspaper is yours rather than it's your newspaper sounds pompous and a little odd.


Scutigera

I really dislike that we read "pomposity" and "oddity" into the way people talk, particularly since there is just so many ways to talk and say things especially for those who are learning the language as their second, third, fourth...

Really, this is how we end up in fights and wars. Based totally on unfounded speculations of what someone might have meant through the filters in our heads.

The difference in the Portuguese for it's your newspaper I suppose would be:

  • É o seu jornal
  • É o teu jornal
  • É o jornal deles (your newspaper in the plural - more than one person)

Rather than the sentence we were given for this particular exercise which is:

  • O jornal é teu.

The newspaper is yours; please take it to your room or recycle it as it does not belong on the dining room table.


AnneChernett

If you had finished reading a newspaper then gave it to your friend to read you would say "The paper is yours." If you and your friend had gone shopping and put all you bought in one bag, when you took the newspaper out you would say "It's your paper. You read it first".


Dom155519

yes you're quite right and therefore as you can see the first example is a lot more specific and less common than the likelihood of the second. My point was not that it is not correct to say 'the newspaper is yours' merely that it was misleading for 'it's your newspaper' to be considered wrong when in fact it is the example that people were they to be learning English are going to come across more often.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.