"Ik heb jullie boeken."

Translation:I have your books.

February 17, 2015

19 Comments


duster71

Why jullie instead of jouw

February 17, 2015

Wicketd

This is referring to a group of people.

February 17, 2015

duster71

So it's just the your plural as well rather than jouw being the your singular?

February 17, 2015

Susande
  • jouw = your (singular)
  • jullie = your (plural)
February 17, 2015

NerysGhemor

And this is when I wish the word "y'all's" wasn't considered "bad English"... ;-)

July 27, 2015

duster71

It's good in the southern US. In Canada at least a "your plural" might be clarified with something like "I have your guys' books." although maybe not that proper. I would say most English speakers don't really think of your as having a plural.

January 5, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In the tips + notes, it says there is no way to say "This is yours [plural]," stand-alone with no noun following it. Is the only way to say this then „Dit is van jullie.“?

September 16, 2016

Wicketd

Yes, jullie doesn't have a standalone variant. This is an exception rather than the rule, however:

Dit is het mijne / onze / jouwe / uwe / zijne / hare / hunne.

A lot of these are rather rare in daily speech, though.

Following the same pattern would be something like jullieë, I guess, but I've never heard that in my life. It's definitely not part of standard Dutch. Maybe one day it'll catch on, though. ;-)

September 16, 2016

Atcovi

Does this work? "Heir zijn jullie boeken"

November 22, 2015

YvonneJanssen

hIEr zijn jullie boeken, translates works as: here are your books

March 18, 2016

PhilIpp357618

Where is the difference between hun and jullie ? Could i replace jullie with hun in this sentence?

August 16, 2017

Wicketd

Hun boeken would mean their books. Jullie boeken means your books (plural). So no, you can't.

August 16, 2017

Jihanem89

Can I say "Ik heb de boeken van jullie" ? Would it mean the same thing?

June 16, 2016

Wicketd

Yes, that is perfectly valid. It's a tad awkward, though.

June 16, 2016

kyle803028

So 'jullie' is you and yours? Also being singular and plural depending upon context?

December 4, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No, „jullie“ is only plural "you" or plural "yours." In the Tips and notes section for the Possessives skill, it gives this example: „Ik geef jullie jullie boeken.“ which translates to "I give you (plural) your (plural) books." However, to avoid saying „jullie“ twice back-to-back, the second one [the possessive adjective] becomes „je“: „Ik geef jullie je boeken.“ Hope this helps

December 4, 2016

Yuvraj448602

If we do the reverse then the english "your" can be translated to both plural "jullie" and singular "jouw". Right?

August 2, 2018

Adonisisfree

"Ik heb jullie boeken" Would you please return them?

September 18, 2018

zimmydev

How redneck am I if I tried "I have y'alls' books." Valid English where I'm from lol.

August 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.