Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb jullie boeken."

Translation:I have your books.

3 years ago

17 Comments


duster71

Why jullie instead of jouw

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

This is referring to a group of people.

3 years ago

duster71

So it's just the your plural as well rather than jouw being the your singular?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • jouw = your (singular)
  • jullie = your (plural)
3 years ago

NerysGhemor

And this is when I wish the word "y'all's" wasn't considered "bad English"... ;-)

3 years ago

duster71

It's good in the southern US. In Canada at least a "your plural" might be clarified with something like "I have your guys' books." although maybe not that proper. I would say most English speakers don't really think of your as having a plural.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

In the tips + notes, it says there is no way to say "This is yours [plural]," stand-alone with no noun following it. Is the only way to say this then „Dit is van jullie.“?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes, jullie doesn't have a standalone variant. This is an exception rather than the rule, however:

Dit is het mijne / onze / jouwe / uwe / zijne / hare / hunne.

A lot of these are rather rare in daily speech, though.

Following the same pattern would be something like jullieë, I guess, but I've never heard that in my life. It's definitely not part of standard Dutch. Maybe one day it'll catch on, though. ;-)

1 year ago

Atcovi

Does this work? "Heir zijn jullie boeken"

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

hIEr zijn jullie boeken, translates works as: here are your books

2 years ago

PhilIpp357618

Where is the difference between hun and jullie ? Could i replace jullie with hun in this sentence?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Hun boeken would mean their books. Jullie boeken means your books (plural). So no, you can't.

1 year ago

Jihanem89

Can I say "Ik heb de boeken van jullie" ? Would it mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes, that is perfectly valid. It's a tad awkward, though.

2 years ago

kyle803028

So 'jullie' is you and yours? Also being singular and plural depending upon context?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

No, „jullie“ is only plural "you" or plural "yours." In the Tips and notes section for the Possessives skill, it gives this example: „Ik geef jullie jullie boeken.“ which translates to "I give you (plural) your (plural) books." However, to avoid saying „jullie“ twice back-to-back, the second one [the possessive adjective] becomes „je“: „Ik geef jullie je boeken.“ Hope this helps

1 year ago

Yuvraj448602

If we do the reverse then the english "your" can be translated to both plural "jullie" and singular "jouw". Right?

2 weeks ago