Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras no la consideramos comida."

Translation:We do not consider it food.

5 years ago

50 Comments


Yerrick
Yerrick

food hipsters?

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Or the response I get in Spain when I say I'm vegetarian.

4 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Or junk food maybe.....

4 years ago

Unapersona37

'We do not consider her food' was accepted...

2 months ago

LS650

McDonald's..?

4 years ago

Treecie

I'll give you my two ideas: Ella es mi vacacita. or: Ella es mi mascota vaca.

5 years ago

Lefreirg

You don't say "vacacita", you say "vaquita".

2 years ago

Treecie

¡Gracias! I like learning and using those diminutives.

2 years ago

fordmartin

the answers have two different meanings and yet I do not see where the it or her are implied in the original sentence

4 years ago

rmcgwn

If you are referring to "la" that is 'it' in the given sentence. It's feminine because the noun it refers to is feminine. ('la' could be her but not in this instance).Hope this helps.

4 years ago

swingophelia

The only problem I have with this explanation is that the person is saying that "it" is NOT food. Therefore, why should there be agreement between "la" ("it") and "comida"? If there were an option for it, I'd be inclined to use the equivalent of "eso" or "esto" - that is, a non-gender pronoun.

4 years ago

PatrickMic7

I don't think "la" is referring to "comida". For example, if we don't consider a cow (la vaca) to be food, we would use "la", but if we don't consider a dog (el perro) to be food we would use "lo".

4 years ago

miza713

You're right. I do have to say that I think it's unfair that DL forces us to use a neutral pronoun when there is no context, and yet it uses whatever pronoun it feels like.

4 years ago

MrMichael84

In my experience with DL it does NOT force us to use a neutral (did you mean masculine?) pronoun when there is no context. In other words, for me it usually accepts any "correct" answer as long as it does not go against the provided context. But anyway.

4 months ago

JGarrick62

What? How did I get back to my high school lunch room?

4 years ago

gitanomama

Why not we do not consider it to be food. A very standard English way of expressing this.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Because "We do not consider it food" is not wrong; it's not archaic or weird; it's a perfectly normal English sentence. And also, Spanish has a way to say what you wrote, along the lines of "Nosotros no consideramos que sea la comida."

In general, Duolingo favors exact translations, unless the words have entirely the wrong meaning when translated literally: "me gusta" doesn't work in English when translated word by word, for instance. Otherwise, you start to wade into connotations and subjective 'feel', and no one can agree on the one right way to do everything. DL is all about 'good enough'.

4 years ago

gitanomama

Thank you. I am having a hard time getting the right feel for how literal a translation should be. Many times the literal translation is perfectly understandable to a native speaker, but not what one would say. I realize that the most literal seems to be preferred, but word order in English and Spanish are different. If I use English word order with Spanish words, I am not really speaking Spanish, but English, with Spanish words. Likewise, if we keep Spanish word order in our translations, we are not really writing English. Do we prefer to stick to the Spanish word order in translations? What constitutes a sentence in Spanish does not seem to correspond to a sentence in English oftentimes.

4 years ago

nohaypan

Well said.

4 years ago

liusashmily

Why not nosotros?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

The "-as" ending here indicates that the speakers ("we") are all-female. No difference otherwise.

4 years ago

liusashmily

Thanks for the reply. I used Nosotros here, and it is said wrong.....

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Report it.

4 years ago

TaliaCat33

Yo tambien ;)

2 years ago

homefire

Why can't this be "We don't consider it a meal?"

4 years ago

callyuk

I thought that too.

3 years ago

ChrisMaill1

Hilariously, "We do not consider her food" is also accepted.

10/10, would translate again.

2 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

04/09/17, still accepted! Do you think it should be reported?

1 year ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

How do i say "She is my pet cow" in Spanish?

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

consideramos = third person plural PRESENT tense. consideramos = third person plural PAST tense.

Is the present tense the default for a third person plural verb, when the form, (spelling), of the past and present tense are the same? Is present tense the default, is there a default?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

That's first person plural actually. I think most verbs with the "-ar" ending have identical first person plural past and present. "hablar" - "hablamos", which is present and past. There is no default (I don't think). Think of the English verb "beat". "I beat you" could be past or present. You could add, "I beat you every day" to make it present, or you could add, "I beat you yesterday" to make it past.

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

And what analysis of the sentence leads you to believe it is past tense, what do the other words, and the structure of the sentence provide that gives you an indication it is past tense. If ... both words are spelled the same, then ... something else in the sentence indicates it is past tense, or ... it is both, and only the context of the present moment when using it in real life could indicate the tense, yes?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I would think so. Although sometimes you might assume a certain tense if there is no context, so maybe you could say there is a "default." Going back to the "beat" example, if someone said, "We beat him up" I would assume that the past tense was applied if no context was provided. Perhaps this sometimes occurs with Spanish verbs as well.

4 years ago

jonleighton

Is "We didn't consider it food" wrong?

4 years ago

miza713

No that is perfectly acceptable. This sentence could be present or past tense.

4 years ago

JackedTortoise

yes, didn't is in the past tense

4 years ago

Soulfire86
Soulfire86

"We don't" and "we didn't" do something is conjugated the same for most verbs. So its perfectly fine translation here.

4 years ago

amritkapoor

why not 'lo consideramos'?

4 years ago

Carbon_CN
Carbon_CN

I guess 'lo' doesn't fit with 'comida' which is feminine.

3 years ago

Lefreirg

If you are talking about some meal, like pork, it would be like: - ¿Te gusta la carne de cerdo? - No, nosotros (as) no lo consideramos comida. Because "pork" is male.

2 years ago

adrianbyrd123

we don't consider her food// also accepted

3 years ago

TaliaCat33

When do you use "nosotros" versus "nosotras"? Is it when "we" refers to all females?

2 years ago

Lefreirg

"We" can mean: "nosotros" (all males) , "nosotras" (all females) & "nosotros" (both females and males together).

2 years ago

paqueamigo

... milanesas de soja. son un asco

2 years ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

Was my cooking that bad?!

1 year ago

DeweyC_20

this is another question that gives you misleading hints

4 months ago

rjfcarr
rjfcarr

why not use lo in this context?

3 months ago

Daniel_Draskoczy
Daniel_Draskoczy

Guinea pig in Europe :)

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

how about nosotras no lo consideramos comida. that is lo instead of la, can anyone explain?

2 months ago

orianb

A

4 years ago