1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan jeg få en øl?"

"Kan jeg en øl?"

Translation:Can I get a beer?

February 17, 2015

18 Comments


ChristensenAdam

One of the most important phrases I have learned so far!


Mattitiahu

This is clearly the most important sentence in the entire course.


dtgman

Is it common to drop the 'n' and other soft terminal sounds like this, before diphthongs? It sounds like the speaker is saying "kejeg" instead of "kan jeg".


mizinamo

Not sure whether it's the diphthong that's responsible, but Danish tends to drop endings a bit in connected speech so "kan" often turns into "ka". (With a Danish "a" sound, that often sounds a bit like an "e" to others.)


KyleJDahl

There is a Youtube video that addresses that same subject. The words start strong and then kinda trail off.


FLchick

April 1 2019 When she says it, it sounds like: calf on ou. When he says it, it sounds like: k f aw en øl. Luckily for me, it was a written sentence.


Jenny65689

Jaysus she's saying that very fast! I had to resort to the turtle


Kristian1kiki

What does that mean, you had to resort to the turtle?


Jenny65689

I had to listen to the slower pronunciation, the one that you get when you click on the turtle :)


Kristian1kiki

Oh yes, sorry.


Siobhan009

Is this asking if it's possible to obtain a beer or is it simply the phrase used when ordering a beer? (British speaker - I think this is how Americans order a drink, but not sure).


ElliottPet4

From my understanding,

"Få" is to recieve

"Hente" is to pick something up


arzew

I can't hear jeg in normal speed. Is it dropped in everyday speech?


DragonNights

No, not dropped, but the sound is shortened considerably. Here "kan jeg" is more "ka ya" and almost said as if it is one word.


niloofar227322

Why not kan jeg "hinte" en øl? Is it correct too?


Lucia990165

What is the difference between "hente" and "få" ??


Lucia990165

Is it possible to use "hente" here????


Geiri4

'May I have a beer?' was not accepted. Is that right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.