"Kan jeg en øl?"

Translation:Can I get a beer?

February 17, 2015

24 Comments


ChristensenAdam

One of the most important phrases I have learned so far!

February 17, 2015

Mattitiahu

This is clearly the most important sentence in the entire course.

October 9, 2017

dtgman

Is it common to drop the 'n' and other soft terminal sounds like this, before diphthongs? It sounds like the speaker is saying "kejeg" instead of "kan jeg".

May 11, 2015

mizinamo

Not sure whether it's the diphthong that's responsible, but Danish tends to drop endings a bit in connected speech so "kan" often turns into "ka". (With a Danish "a" sound, that often sounds a bit like an "e" to others.)

May 13, 2015

KyleJDahl

There is a Youtube video that addresses that same subject. The words start strong and then kinda trail off.

April 21, 2017

FLchick

April 1 2019 When she says it, it sounds like: calf on ou. When he says it, it sounds like: k f aw en øl. Luckily for me, it was a written sentence.

April 2, 2019

Jenny65689

Jaysus she's saying that very fast! I had to resort to the turtle

May 25, 2016

KristianSedonja

What does that mean, you had to resort to the turtle?

May 25, 2016

Jenny65689

I had to listen to the slower pronunciation, the one that you get when you click on the turtle :)

May 25, 2016

KristianSedonja

Oh yes, sorry.

May 25, 2016

palmtree122

Is that an Irish colloquialism i see Jenny? Haha

August 20, 2018

Jenny65689

Haha, we're not known for our turtle references :P

August 21, 2018

palmtree122

It was more the "jaysus" that caught my eye lol NI?

August 21, 2018

Jenny65689

Ah right, I didn't even think of that as it's so common! I'm in Dublin

August 21, 2018

palmtree122

Ah cool I knew you were relatively local haha! South Derry!

August 21, 2018

Jenny65689

What has you learning Danish?

August 21, 2018

palmtree122

I'm an engineering grad but I'd love to work in Denmark for a while! Love the culture

August 21, 2018

Jenny65689

Yeah am very fond of it myself :) I go over every year for a badminton tournament in Odense

August 21, 2018

palmtree122

That's awesome! Hit me up next time you're going haha

August 21, 2018

Siobhan009

Is this asking if it's possible to obtain a beer or is it simply the phrase used when ordering a beer? (British speaker - I think this is how Americans order a drink, but not sure).

February 14, 2016

supermex1024

Jeg ved ikke, kan du?

November 18, 2016

niloofar227322

Why not kan jeg "hinte" en øl? Is it correct too?

August 19, 2017

Lucia990165

What is the difference between "hente" and "få" ??

June 2, 2019

Lucia990165

Is it possible to use "hente" here????

June 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.