"Kan jeg få en øl?"

Translation:Can I get a beer?

3 years ago

11 Comments


ChristensenAdam

One of the most important phrases I have learned so far!

3 years ago

dtgman
dtgman

Is it common to drop the 'n' and other soft terminal sounds like this, before diphthongs? It sounds like the speaker is saying "kejeg" instead of "kan jeg".

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Not sure whether it's the diphthong that's responsible, but Danish tends to drop endings a bit in connected speech so "kan" often turns into "ka". (With a Danish "a" sound, that often sounds a bit like an "e" to others.)

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

There is a Youtube video that addresses that same subject. The words start strong and then kinda trail off.

1 year ago

Jenny65689

Jaysus she's saying that very fast! I had to resort to the turtle

2 years ago

KristianSedonja

What does that mean, you had to resort to the turtle?

2 years ago

Jenny65689

I had to listen to the slower pronunciation, the one that you get when you click on the turtle :)

2 years ago

KristianSedonja

Oh yes, sorry.

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Is this asking if it's possible to obtain a beer or is it simply the phrase used when ordering a beer? (British speaker - I think this is how Americans order a drink, but not sure).

2 years ago

supermex1024

Jeg ved ikke, kan du?

2 years ago

niloofar227322

Why not kan jeg "hinte" en øl? Is it correct too?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.