1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan jeg få en øl?"

"Kan jeg en øl?"

Translation:Can I get a beer?

February 17, 2015

33 Comments


ChristensenAdam

One of the most important phrases I have learned so far!


Mattitiahu

This is clearly the most important sentence in the entire course.


dtgman

Is it common to drop the 'n' and other soft terminal sounds like this, before diphthongs? It sounds like the speaker is saying "kejeg" instead of "kan jeg".


mizinamo

Not sure whether it's the diphthong that's responsible, but Danish tends to drop endings a bit in connected speech so "kan" often turns into "ka". (With a Danish "a" sound, that often sounds a bit like an "e" to others.)


KyleJDahl

There is a Youtube video that addresses that same subject. The words start strong and then kinda trail off.


FLchick

April 1 2019 When she says it, it sounds like: calf on ou. When he says it, it sounds like: k f aw en øl. Luckily for me, it was a written sentence.


Jenny65689

Jaysus she's saying that very fast! I had to resort to the turtle


Kristian1kiki

What does that mean, you had to resort to the turtle?


Jenny65689

I had to listen to the slower pronunciation, the one that you get when you click on the turtle :)


palmtree122

Is that an Irish colloquialism i see Jenny? Haha


Jenny65689

Haha, we're not known for our turtle references :P


palmtree122

It was more the "jaysus" that caught my eye lol NI?


Jenny65689

Ah right, I didn't even think of that as it's so common! I'm in Dublin


Jenny65689

What has you learning Danish?


palmtree122

I'm an engineering grad but I'd love to work in Denmark for a while! Love the culture


Jenny65689

Yeah am very fond of it myself :) I go over every year for a badminton tournament in Odense


palmtree122

That's awesome! Hit me up next time you're going haha


palmtree122

Ah cool I knew you were relatively local haha! South Derry!


Jenny65689

Be there in October :)


palmtree122

I will see you then


Siobhan009

Is this asking if it's possible to obtain a beer or is it simply the phrase used when ordering a beer? (British speaker - I think this is how Americans order a drink, but not sure).


ElliottPet4

From my understanding,

"Få" is to recieve

"Hente" is to pick something up


niloofar227322

Why not kan jeg "hinte" en øl? Is it correct too?


Lucia990165

What is the difference between "hente" and "få" ??


Lucia990165

Is it possible to use "hente" here????


Geiri4

'May I have a beer?' was not accepted. Is that right?


arzew

I can't hear jeg in normal speed. Is it dropped in everyday speech?


DragonNights

No, not dropped, but the sound is shortened considerably. Here "kan jeg" is more "ka ya" and almost said as if it is one word.


cosmiclatte-123

could you also say, ' kan jeg har en øl? '


TheDanglishGuru

U cannot really say this! Other ways to ask for a beer are: må jeg få en øl? OR må jeg bede om en øl OR Jeg vil gerne have en øl :)


Andras.E

That's right må is a better modal verb to use, as kan literally means that I am physically capable of something, and må is like "allowed to". But many Danes would just say Jeg skal hav' en øl.


Kristian1kiki

I am not sure if it is right, I think it could be, but if it is, you should use "have" instead of "har" because you have to use infinitive here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.