"Do you see the handsome man?"

Translation:Ser du den snygge mannen?

February 17, 2015

18 Comments


jarrettph

When do you use snygga?

April 27, 2015

trevro

Yes, could someone explain snygga vs snygge? I've seen both used here for singular objects.

April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

-a for definites and/or plurals. -e is used in the definite singular (but not def. plural!) for actual masculine people, and it is optional. -a always works instead of -e though, so pick -a if you're unsure.

April 27, 2015

trevro

Thanks for clearing that up!

April 27, 2015

jarrettph

I thought -a was for all definites and plurals. That is why I was confused here.

April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

The use of -e is a bit obscure, but it is in use still. But as I said, you can always use -a instead if you're unsure. :)

April 27, 2015

jarrettph

Oh I get it now. I didn't read your comment correctly.

April 27, 2015

cynyork

What dictates when I need to put in the article den? The adjective?

February 17, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, when you have an adjective and want to say it in the definite you need a separate definite article (den), a definite ending on the adjective (-a/-e) and the definite suffix on the noun (-en).

February 17, 2015

cynyork

thanks, or I guess...tack!

February 20, 2015

emptystackexn

Useful sentence to flirt!

September 23, 2016

darian612

What if I wrote "Ser du snygge mannen". Why is this wrong

February 26, 2017

jarrettph

You need the definite article because an adjective is used.

February 26, 2017

JoshuaMadd2

Are "stilige" and "snygge" exact synonyms?

February 20, 2015

Lundgren8

No, stilig is more ’handsome’ like dressed in a proper and nice way. Snygg is more towards ’good-looking, fine’.

February 21, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

Jag skrev 'den vackere mannen'...är det inte korrekt? e.g 'den store mannen'

May 17, 2015

JoseeV64

'Vacker' means beautiful, 'snygg' means handsome, good-looking. That's not the same.

May 28, 2019

marciohclddnt

Is there a difference between fin, vacker and snygg? It seems to me that fin is more common for objects but I'm not sure if that is true.

July 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.