1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you see the handsome man?"

"Do you see the handsome man?"

Translation:Ser du den snygge mannen?

February 17, 2015

28 Comments


jarrettph

When do you use snygga?


trevro

Yes, could someone explain snygga vs snygge? I've seen both used here for singular objects.


Zmrzlina

-a for definites and/or plurals. -e is used in the definite singular (but not def. plural!) for actual masculine people, and it is optional. -a always works instead of -e though, so pick -a if you're unsure.


trevro

Thanks for clearing that up!


jarrettph

I thought -a was for all definites and plurals. That is why I was confused here.


Zmrzlina

The use of -e is a bit obscure, but it is in use still. But as I said, you can always use -a instead if you're unsure. :)


jarrettph

Oh I get it now. I didn't read your comment correctly.


cynyork

What dictates when I need to put in the article den? The adjective?


Lundgren8

Yeah, when you have an adjective and want to say it in the definite you need a separate definite article (den), a definite ending on the adjective (-a/-e) and the definite suffix on the noun (-en).


cynyork

thanks, or I guess...tack!


emptystackexn

Useful sentence to flirt!


JoshuaMadd2

Are "stilige" and "snygge" exact synonyms?


Lundgren8

No, stilig is more ’handsome’ like dressed in a proper and nice way. Snygg is more towards ’good-looking, fine’.


darian612

What if I wrote "Ser du snygge mannen". Why is this wrong


jarrettph

You need the definite article because an adjective is used.


Sh_Shadan

why * ser du den snygga mannen * is not correct?


Charles697505

Why mannen and not man


GeorgeFerguson93

Jag skrev 'den vackere mannen'...är det inte korrekt? e.g 'den store mannen'


JoseeV64

'Vacker' means beautiful, 'snygg' means handsome, good-looking. That's not the same.


marciohclddnt

Is there a difference between fin, vacker and snygg? It seems to me that fin is more common for objects but I'm not sure if that is true.


Diane943450

The cheat says to use "gor/gora, so why does it correct me to use ser when the omly optio is gor/gora?


qwiddity

Sooo, this has been playing on my mind for awhile! I've been told by a native Swedish speaker that the word "syngge" is not one which would typically be used unless you were quite intimate with someone? Can anyone speak about this? Is there an alternative word which might be less potentially embarrassing/more appropriate? For instance, cute ("sotta") ?


CommonQuail

Interested to know the answer to this question as well.


Satya245622

Why not snygg ? (instead of snygge). I tried snygg and it was wrong.


JoseeV64

The sentence is about "the handsome man" not about "a handsome man". So the definite form of "snygg" is used: "snygga". With nouns that are male persons you can use "snygge" (an "e" instead of an "a" at the end).


Zeldodoki

Thank you very much!!!


Zeldodoki

Same, and came here to find answers but nobody replied to you soooo..


Scruffy_Bear

Same question here... can someone help us here please?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.